DSpace Repository
Economic evaluation of Ethyl lactate production via reactive distillation at different concentrations of lactic acid
dc.contributor.advisor Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
dc.contributor.author Nattapat Klin-u-bol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Ethyl lactate is a green solvent made from agricultural crops, making it more environmentally friendly than petrochemical solvents. The product is obtained via esterification of lactic acid with ethanol over Amberlyst-15 acid catalyst in a reactive distillation column. In commercial-scale production of ethyl lactate, this work designs production processes at two concentrations of lactic acid (50 and 85 wt.%) and two ethanol feed temperatures (25 and 85 °C). Highly concentrated lactic acid can result in adverse effects, such as increased oligomers and reduced desired products, making a comprehensive simulation of the production process necessary to evaluate energy consumption, economics, and CO2 emissions. The simulation results show that the ethyl lactate production process at 85 wt.% of lactic acid and 25 °C of ethanol feed temperature is the best scenario, with a net present value of 176 million USD, internal rate of return of 74.6%, payout period of 3.41 years, specific energy consumption of 2.60 kWh/kg L1E, and CO2 emissions of 1.91 kg CO2-eq/kg L1E. This process is more energy-efficient and has lower CO2 emissions compared to producing ethyl lactate at 50 wt.% of lactic acid.
dc.description.abstractalternative เอทิลแลคเตทเป็นตัวทำละลายชีวภาพที่ผลิตจากพืชผลทางการเกษตร ทำให้เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าตัวทำละลายปิโตรเคมี ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้มาจากการเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดแลกติกด้วยเอทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดแอมเบอร์ลิสท์-15 ในหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาร่วมด้วย ในการผลิตเอทิลแลคเตทในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม งานนี้ออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดแลคติกสองระดับ (ร้อยละ 50 และ 85 โดยน้ำหนัก) และอุณหภูมิป้อนเอทานอลสองระดับ (25 และ 85 °C) กรดแลคติกที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงสามารถทำให้เกิดผลเสีย เช่น ปริมาณโอลิโกเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการลดลง ทำให้การจำลองกระบวนการผลิตที่ครอบคลุมจำเป็นในการประเมินการใช้พลังงาน เศรษฐศาสตร์ และการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการผลิตเอทิลแลคเตทที่ร้อยละ 85 โดยน้ำหนักของกรดแลคติกและ 25 °C ของอุณหภูมิป้อนเอทานอลเป็นกรณีที่ดีที่สุด โดยมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 176 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐฯ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในที่ 74.6% ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 3.41 ปี ปริมาณการใช้พลังงานต่อหนึ่งหน่วยการผลิต 2.60 kWh/kg L1E และการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อหนึ่งหน่วยการผลิต 1.91 kg CO2-eq/kg L1E กระบวนการนี้ประหยัดพลังงานมากกว่าและมีการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตเอทิลแลคเตทที่ร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนักของกรดแลคติก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.53
dc.title Economic evaluation of Ethyl lactate production via reactive distillation at different concentrations of lactic acid
dc.title.alternative การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตเอทิลแลคเตทผ่านการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาร่วมด้วยที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันของกรดแลคติก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.53