dc.contributor.advisor |
Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
dc.contributor.author |
Tatiya Siripongpreda |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2023-08-04T07:48:35Z |
2023-08-04T07:48:35Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83208 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
This dissertation focuses on development of biopolymers by integrating nanomaterials to improve the properties of pristine polymers for enhancing the performances of chemical sensors and laser desorption/ionization mass spectroscopy (LDI-MS) applied for food quality control health monitoring and biomedical applications. The dissertation is divided into 4 parts: the first part, polylactic acid and cellulose were used for dual detection platform of biogenic amines for food spoilage indication. Highly porous PLA film is fabricated by adding nanosized calcium carbonate resulted in high sensing element entrapment. On another side of platform, pristine cellulose is modified with graphene oxide and exploited a substrate for LDI-MS. This dual platform is used for food quality monitoring. The second part, a bacterial nanocellulose hydrogel with reswelling ability and high swelling ratio is fabricated by introducing carboxymethyl cellulose into the nanocellulose network, and the obtained hydrogel is used as a colorimetric sensor for sweat pH and glucose. The third part, the surface of a commercial contact lens is modified with nanocomposite composed of levofloxacin and cellulose nanofibrils to create a theranostic contact lens for ocular infection, which the cellulose nanofibril helps improving drug entrapment, wettability and pH-sensitiveness to the pristine contact lens in order to control the releasing amount of levofloxacin depending on infection severity. The developed theranostic contact lens also indicates severity of infection by colorimetric pH sensor. Lastly, fourth part, chitosan is incorporated with developed titanium dioxide/nitrogen-doped graphene nanocomposites to enhance laser-absorbing and desorption property, leading to enhanced ionization efficiency of analytes without using an additional matrix, and utilizes as a novel substrate of LDI-MS for biomolecules determination. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นที่การพัฒนาไบโอพอลิเมอร์โดยการใช้วัสดุนาโนเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีและแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีสำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพอาหาร การตรวจติดตามสุขภาพและการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านชีวการแพทย์ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 พอลิแลคติคแอซิดและเซลลูโลสถูกนำมาใช้ในแพลตฟอร์มแบบคู่สำหรับตรวจวัดไบโดเจนิคเอมีนจากอาหารเสีย ฟิล์มพอลิแลคติคแอซิดที่มีรูพรุนสูงถูกเตรียมโดยการเพิ่มแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดนาโนทำให้มีความสามารถในการกักเก็บสารสำหรับตัวรับรู้ในปริมาณสูง โดยอีกด้านหนึ่งของแพลตฟอร์ม เซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงโดยใช้แกรฟีนออกไซด์และใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับสำหรับแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี โดยแพลตฟอร์มแบบคู่นี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในสำหรับการตรวจติดตามคุณภาพอาหาร ส่วนที่ 2 ไฮโดรเจลของแบคทีเรียนาโนเซลลูโลสที่มีความสามารถในการขยายตัวและอัตราการบวมตัวสูงถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นโดยการใช้คาร์บอกซีเมทิล เซลลูโลสดัดแปรโครงข่ายของนาโนเซลลูโลส และไฮโดรเจลที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการวัดเชิงสีของความเป็นกรด-ด่างและกลูโคสในเหงื่อ ส่วนที่ 3 พื้นผิวของคอนแทคเลนส์ที่ขายในเชิงพาณิชย์ ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงโดยใช้นาโนคอมโพสิตที่ประกอบด้วยยาเลโวฟล็อกซาซินและเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟบริล เพื่อสร้างคอนแทคเลนส์ที่มีความสามารถในการรักษาและวินิจฉัยโรคในคราวเดียวกัน สำหรับโรคตาติดเชื้อ โดยเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟบริล ช่วยในการการกักเก็บยา ความชุ่มชื้น และเพิ่มความไวต่อค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างให้กับคอนแทคเลนส์ โดยคอนแทคเลนส์ที่ได้สามารถที่จะปลดปล่อยยาเลโวฟล็อกซาซินในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมตามความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อ คอนแทคเลนส์ที่มีความสามารถในการรักษาและวินิจฉัยโรคในคราวเดียวกันที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถบ่งบอกถึงความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อโดยใช้การวัดเชิงสีความเป็นกรด-ด่าง สุดท้าย ส่วนที่ 4 ไคโตซานถูกรวมกับนาโนคอมโพสิตของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดกลืนเลเซอร์และการคายการดูดซับเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแตกตัวเป็นไอออนของสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์โดยไม่ต้องใช้สารการดูดกลืนเลเซอร์เพิ่มเติมและนำใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับชนิดใหม่ในสำหรับแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารชีวโมเลกุล |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.263 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Biopolymer nanocomposites for food and healthcare applications |
dc.title.alternative |
นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ด้านอาหารและสุขภาพ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Nanoscience and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.263 |