dc.description.abstract |
Although a body of research illustrates the potential of inquiry-based learning in promoting the 21st century skills among English as a Foreign Language (EFL) students (AbuRezeq, 2018; Imansyan et al., 2019; Milatasari, 2013; Palupi et al., 2020; Tongjean et al., 2019), other studies have indicated its occasional failure in eliciting students’ engagement (Duschl & Wright, 1989; Gill, 2005), which affects students’ success in language learning. This results in the need to leverage other pedagogical strategies, including visual literacy, to increase the efficacy of inquiry-based learning (Gonzalez-Ledo, 2015; Maricimoi, 2017; Navidinia et al., 2018; Rokhaniyah, 2019, Sulastri, 2019; Tayib, 2015; Villasor, 2018; Yeom, 2018; Yunus and Chien, 2016). The purposes of this study were 1) to determine the effects of the writing instructional model with integration of inquiry-based learning and visual literacy (WINVIS model) on the 21st century skills, including written communication, collaboration, critical thinking skill, and creative thinking skill, of EFL students and 2) to explore the students’ opinions towards the WINVIS model. This mixed-methods research with a one-group pretest-posttest design was conducted using the five-step COPAE model, including Connecting, Outlining, Presenting, Applying, and Evaluating, with 20 high school students at a private school in Chaiyaphum province in the northeastern region of Thailand during the first semester of the 2020 academic year. The WINVIS model was implemented for 12 weeks, and data were collected using the 21st century skill pretest and posttest, the 21st century skill rubric, the students’ collaboration questionnaire, the student’s 21st century skill portfolio, the teacher’s observation note, the WINVIS opinion questionnaire, and focus group interviews. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics of mean and standard deviation, as well as inferential statistics of Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test, while content analysis was used to analyze qualitative data.
The findings showed that the implementation of the WINVIS model had a positive effect on students’ 21st century skills, namely written communication, collaboration, critical thinking skill, and creative thinking skill. Furthermore, students expressed favorable views of the model across all domains evaluated: learning and writing progress, instructional methods, materials, the teacher’s role, and overall satisfaction with learning. Based on the findings, it could be concluded that the WINVIS model could improve the 21st century skills of EFL students. This research enriches the existing pedagogical literature by highlighting the importance of the writing instructional model with integration of inquiry-based learning and visual literacy. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
แม้งานวิจัยในปัจจุบันจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะในการส่งเสริมทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 กับนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (AbuRezeq, 2018; Imansyan et al., 2019; Milatasari, 2013; Palupi et al., 2020; Tongjean et al., 2019) มีบางงานวิจัยบ่งชี้ถึงความล้มเหลวในการส่งเสริมความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักเรียน (Duschl & Wright, 1989; Gill, 2005) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการเรียนรู้ภาษา ปัญหานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการใช้ประโยชน์จากกลยุทธ์การสอนในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการอ่านภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ (Gonzalez-Ledo, 2015; Maricimoi, 2017; Navidinia et al., 2018; Rokhaniyah, 2019, Sulastri, 2019; Tayib, 2015; Villasor, 2018; Yeom, 2018; Yunus & Chien, 2016) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการสอนการเขียนด้วยการบูรณาการการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะกับการอ่านภาพต่อทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 ได้แก่ การสื่อสารด้วยการเขียน การทำงานร่วมกัน การคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และการคิดเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และ 2) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนการเขียนด้วยการบูรณาการการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะกับการอ่านภาพ การออกแบบงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนแบบกลุ่มเดียวด้วยรูปแบบ COPAE ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเชื่อมโยง การวางโครงร่าง การนำเสนอ การประยุกต์ใช้ และการประเมิน กับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 20 คน ที่โรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชัยภูมิ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ในช่วงภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระยะเวลาดำเนินการทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ และใช้แบบทดสอบทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 แบบสอบถามการทำงานร่วมกันของนักเรียน แฟ้มผลงานทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 บันทึกการสังเกตของผู้สอน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น WINVIS และการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลวิจัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ประกอบด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน รวมทั้งสถิติเชิงอนุมาน Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ
ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การใช้รูปแบบการสอนการเขียนด้วยการบูรณาการการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะกับการอ่านภาพมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียน ได้แก่ การสื่อสารด้วยการเขียน การทำงานร่วมกัน การคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และการคิดเชิงสร้างสรรค์ นอกจากนี้ นักเรียนยังแสดงทัศนคติในด้านดีต่อรูปแบบการสอนการเขียนนี้ในทุกด้านที่ได้รับการประเมิน ได้แก่ ความก้าวหน้าในการเรียนรู้และการเขียน วิธีการสอน สื่อการสอน บทบาทของผู้สอน และความพึงพอใจโดยรวมต่อการเรียนรู้ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบการสอนการเขียนด้วยการบูรณาการการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะกับการอ่านภาพสามารถพัฒนาทักษะแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยเสริมองค์ความรู้ด้านการสอนที่มีอยู่ให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญของรูปแบบการสอนการเขียนด้วยการบูรณาการการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะกับการอ่านภาพ |