DSpace Repository
Epigenetic regulation in trained and tolerized macrophages
dc.contributor.advisor Tanapat Palaga
dc.contributor.advisor Asada Leelahavanichkul
dc.contributor.author Salisa Benjaskulluecha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Innate immune memory is the phenomenon that can either enhance (trained) or suppress (tolerized) immune response by innate immune cells during the second encounter of the stimuli such as pathogens. Previous studies reported that epigenetic regulations critically regulate both types of innate immune memory. However, a complete understanding of the underlying mechanisms is still lacking. In this study, we performed a screening of an epigenetics compound library to identify inhibitors that affect ß-glucan (BG)-trained or LPS-tolerized macrophages. Among 181 compounds tested, various inhibitors targeting Aurora kinase, histone methyltransferase PRMT and EZH2, histone demethylase LSD1 and JMJD2, histone deacetylase 6 and sirtuin-1, and PARP showed inhibitory activity against LPS tolerance by promoting effects on TNFα production. The effect of LSD1 in LPS tolerance was validated in this study. Inhibition or silencing of LSD1 results in suppressed LPS tolerance by enhance cytokines production. However, no change was observed in H3K4me3 level associated with the Tnf promoter upon LSD1 inhibition. In trained immunity, we identified an inhibitor of O6-methylguanine DNA methyltransferase (MGMT), a DNA repair enzyme of the lesion triggered by alkylating agent, as a novel regulator of trained immunity in macrophages. MGMT expression significantly increased after the priming with BG, and inhibition or silencing of MGMT expression during the priming resulted in increased trained immunity. To further investigate the role of MGMT in trained immunity, mice with myeloid specific deletion of MGMT were generated (LysM-crecre/+; MGMTfl/fl mice). However, targeted deletion of MGMT expression resulted in a decrease in proinflammatory cytokines production in trained immunity both in vitro and in vivo. Depletion of MGMT in trained macrophages resulted in decrease downstream signaling molecules of TLR4 receptor, such as p38 and SAPK/JNK. In addition, signaling downstream of dectin-1 receptor, such as mTOR, and glycolytic function was also damped. These results highlight the unexpected role of MGMT in regulation of trained immunity beyond its role in DNA repair. Based on transcriptomic data, MGMT may regulate trained immunity through  farnesoid X receptor (Nr1h4) and PR domain zinc figure protein 5 (Prdm5). Taken together, this screening approach indicates that innate immune memory is regulated by numerous mechanisms and the novel target proteins identified from this research has the potential to regulate innate immune memory, which could be used as a target of therapeutic agents for several diseases.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความทรงจําของภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กําเนิด (Innate immune memory) เป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดสามารถเพิ่ม (trained) หรือยับยั้ง (tolerized) การตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อการกระตุ้นครั้งที่สอง จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมเชิงอิพิเจเนติกส์ (epigenetic) เป็นกลไกหลักในการควบคุมความทรงจำทั้งสองชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้าใจกลไกการควบคุม innate immune memory อย่างรอบด้านยังไม่ครบถ้วน ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยจึงได้คัดกรองสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อกลไกทางอิพิเจเนติกส์ เพื่อค้นหาโปรตีนที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ trained ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยเบต้ากลูแคน (BG-trained) และ แบบ tolerized ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย LPS (LPS-tolerized) ในแมโครฝาจ จากสารประกอบจำนวนทั้งหมด 181 สารที่ได้รับการทดสอบ พบว่าสารประกอบที่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อโปรตีน Aurora kinase, histone methyltransferase PRMT และ EZH2, histone demethylase LSD1 และ JMJD2, histone deacetylase 6 และ sirtuin-1, และ PARP แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อการกดภูมิคุ้มกันจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย LPS โดยส่งเสริมการผลิต TNFα ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการทดสอบบทบาทของ LSD1 ในการควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ LPS-tolerized จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการยั้บยั้งการทำงานด้วยสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อ LSD1 และการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน LSD1 ด้วย siRNA เพิ่มการผลิตไซโตไคน์ในแมโครฝาจที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย LPS อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของเครื่องหมาย H3K4me3 ที่บริเวณ Tnf promoter เมื่อการทำงานของ LSD1 ถูกยับยั้ง ในภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ BG-trained พบว่าสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโปรตีน O6-methylguanine DNA methyltransferase (MGMT) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์เมทิลทรานสเฟอเรสซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บที่เกิดจากสารอัลคาไลต์ สามารถควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ BG-trained ในแมโครฝาจ ระดับการแสดงออกของ MGMT เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากถูกกระตุ้นด้วย BG และเมื่อยับยั้งหรือกดการแสดงออกของ MGMT หลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย BG นำไปสู่การเพิ่มการอักเสบใน BG-trained c,แมโครฝาจ อย่างไรก็ตาม การขาดยีน MGMT ทำให้การผลิตไซโตไคน์ที่ส่งเสริมการอักเสบลดลงทั้งในการศึกษาจากหลอดทดลองในแมโครฝาจ และในหนูทดลองที่มีการขาดยีนอย่างจำเพาะในเซลล์มัยดีลอยด์ โดยการขาดยีน MGMT เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการลดลงของสัญญาณภายใต้การทำงานของ TLR4 receptor เช่น p38 และ SAPK/JNK และสัญญาณภายใต้การทำงานของ Dectin-1 receptor เช่น mTOR และ glycolysis ในแมโครฝาจที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย BG จากข้อมูลทางทรานสคริปโตมบ่งชี้ว่า MGMT อาจควบคุม trained immunity ผ่านทาง farnesoid X receptor (Nr1h4) และ PR domain zinc figure protein 5 (Prdm5) เป็นต้น ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้บ่งชี้ถึงบทบาทใหม่ของโปรตีน MGMT ในการควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ BG-trained นอกเหนือจากบทบาทในการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่า innate immune memory ถูกควบคุมด้วยกลไกหลายชนิด โปรตีนเป้าหมายใหม่ที่ค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้มีศักยภาพในการควบคุม innate immune memory ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาโรคได้ในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.236
dc.title Epigenetic regulation in trained and tolerized macrophages
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของการควบคุมเชิงอิพิเจเนติกในแมโครฝาจชนิด Trained และชนิด Tolerized
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Microbiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.236