DSpace Repository
The effect of histone methylation in trained innate immunity of cord blood monocytes in newborn infants of chronic HBV-infected mothers
dc.contributor.advisor Pimpayao Sodsai
dc.contributor.advisor Rangsima Reantragoon
dc.contributor.advisor Tanapat Palaga
dc.contributor.author Pennapa Plypongsa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Newborns contract Hepatitis B virus (HBV) through exposure in utero from mothers who are infected with HBV. In newborn infant from chronic HBV-infected mothers, the immune system displays innate immune cell maturation and enhances immune response upon restimulation with unrelated pathogens such as bacteria. This pattern is called “trained immunity” or “innate immune memory”. Trained immunity is regulated by epigenetic programming, especially histone modification. To date, there is not report on the epigenetics to regulate trained immunity in HBV. Therefore, this study investigated the cytokines levels and expression levels of histone modification enzyme genes in HBV-exposed cord blood monocytes. Moreover, we demonstrated histone modifications at position H3K4me3 that regulated IL-12p40, IL-6, IL-10, TNF-a, and IL-1b genes in monocytes from HBV-exposed cord blood. The expression of IL-12p40 was significantly higher in HBV-exposed cord blood monocytes than healthy cord blood monocytes after restimulation with TLR8 agonist. In addition, mRNA expression of histone modification enzymes was not significantly different between HBV-exposed cord blood monocytes and cord blood monocytes. Moreover,  the level of histone methylation at position H3K4me3 of cytokine genes did not support trained immunity in this study. It is likely to be that epigenetic programming through histone modification at position H3K4me3 might be not involved in HBV-trained immunity.
dc.description.abstractalternative เด็กแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีจากมารดาผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ในเด็กทารกแรกเกิดเหล่านี้ พบว่า มีการพัฒนาของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดอย่างปกติและมีการตอบสนองที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นครั้งที่สองด้วยเชื้อชนิดอื่น เช่น แบคทีเรีย รูปแบบนี้ถูกเรียกว่า “trained immunity” หรือ “innate immune memory” Trained immunity ถูกควบคุมด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอีพิเจเนติกส์ โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตน ปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มีการรายงานอิพิเจเนติกส์ต่อการควบคุม trained immunity ในเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จะทดสอบระดับไซโตไคน์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตนเอนไซม์ยีนในโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่ สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบีที่กระตุ้นด้วย TLR8 agonist นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาฮิสโตนเมทิลเลชันที่ตำแหน่ง H3K4me3 ที่ควบคุมยีน IL-12p40 IL-6 IL-10 TNF-a และ IL-1b ในโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบีหลั่งปริมาณ IL-12p40 ออกมาสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สุขภาพดีหลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย TLR8 agonist นอกจากนั้น การแสดงออกของการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตนเอนไซม์ไม่มีความแตกต่างในระหว่างโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สุขภาพดีหลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย TLR8 agonist ที่ 18 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ปริมาณของฮิสโตนเมทิลเลชันที่ตำแหน่ง H3K4me3 ในยีนต่างๆ ไม่ได้สนับสนุนการ trained immunity ในไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าบทบาทของอิพิเจเนติกส์ผ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตนตำแหน่ง H3K4me3 น่าจะไม่มีความสำคัญในการควบคุม trained immunity ในโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบี  อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องการการศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายกลไกนี้อีกมาก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.231
dc.title The effect of histone methylation in trained innate immunity of cord blood monocytes in newborn infants of chronic HBV-infected mothers
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเติมหมู่เมทิลของฮิสโตนต่อกระบวนการ trained innate immunity จากเซลล์โมโนไซท์ของสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดของแม่ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Microbiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.231