dc.contributor.advisor |
Koramit Suppipat |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nattiya Hirankarn |
dc.contributor.author |
Mulita Sanyanusin |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2023-08-04T07:48:43Z |
2023-08-04T07:48:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83227 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T cell is a novel therapy for relapse and refractory hematologic malignancy. Characteristics of CAR T cells is associated with clinical efficacy and toxicity. Type of serum supplements used during cultivation affect the immunophenotype and function of viral-based CAR T cells. This study explores the effect of serum supplements on non-viral piggyBac transposon CAR T cell production. PiggyBac CD19 CAR T cells were expanded in cultured conditions containing either fetal bovine serum, human AB serum, human platelet lysate or xeno-free serum replacement. Then, the effect of different serum supplements on cell expansion, transfection efficiency, immunophenotypes and anti-tumor activity were evaluated. Xeno-free serum replacement exhibited comparable CAR surface expression, cell expansion, and short-term anti-tumor activity comparing with conventional serum supplements. However, CAR T cell cultivated with xeno-free and serum-free cultured condition exhibited increase naïve T cell population and better T cell expansion after long term co-culture as well as during tumor rechallenge assay. This study supports the usage of xeno-free serum replacement as an alternative source of serum supplements for PiggyBac based CAR T cell expansion. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ไคเมอริกแอนติเจนรีเซพเตอร์ทีเซลล์เป็นวิธีการรักษาแนวใหม่สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีโรคกลับมาเป็นซ้ำหรือไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา คุณลักษณะของคาร์ทีเซลล์ที่ได้จะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงของการรักษาทางคลินิก ชนิดของสารเสริมซีรั่มที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการมีผลต่อคุณลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของคาร์ทีเซลล์ที่ใช้วิธีไวรัสในการผลิต ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้สารเสริมซีรั่มชนิดต่างๆในการผลิตพิกกี้แบคคาร์ทีเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการผลิตที่ไม่ใช้ไวรัส พิกกี้แบคซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์จะถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยสารเสริมซีรั่มที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ fetal bovine serum, human AB serum, human platelet lysate และ xeno-free serum replacement จากนั้นทำการประเมินผลของการใช้สารเสริมซีรั่มที่แตกต่างกัน ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์, transfection efficiency, ลักษณะและส่วนประกอบของเซลล์ที่ได้ รวมถึงประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งเป้าหมายในหลอดทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ xeno-free serum replacement มีการแสดงของคาร์โมเลกุลบนทีเซลล์,อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ และประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งเป้าหมายในหลอดทดลองเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงร่วมกันเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงที่ไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้สารเสริมซีรั่มชนิดอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ในกลุ่มที่มีการใช้ xeno-free serum replacement มีจำนวนของ naïve T cell ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และ มีอัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนของคาร์ทีเซลล์หลังจากมีการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดีสิบเก้าเป็นระยะเวลานานและต่อเนื่องที่สูงกว่าสารเสริมซีรั่มชนิดอื่น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้แสดงผลสนับสนุนการใช้ xeno-free serum replacement เป็นสารเสริมซีรั่มทางเลือกสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนคาร์ทีเซลล์ด้วยวิธีพิกกี้แบค |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.230 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Effects of different serum supplements on PiggyBac CD19 Chimeric Antigen Receptor T cells |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของสารเสริมซีรั่มชนิดต่างๆต่อพิกกี้แบคซีดีสิบเก้าไคเมอริกแอนติเจนรีเซพเตอร์ทีเซลล์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Microbiology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.230 |