DSpace Repository
Effect of candida glabrata β-glucans on immunosuppressive properties of dendritic cells
dc.contributor.advisor Patcharee Ritprajak
dc.contributor.author Phawida Tummamunkong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract β-glucan is a polysaccharide and consists of the backbone of β-(1, 3)-glucan and/or β-(1, 6)-glucan structures. β-glucans are extracted from the cell wall of Candida sp, including Candida glabrata. Interestingly, the biological activity of Candida β-glucan has been represented as a stimulator in the mechanism of immune responses. Dendritic cells are powerful antigen-presenting cells that play a significant role in both innate and adaptive immunity. In the present study, we evaluated the effect of C. glabrata β-glucans on dendritic cell (DC) immunologic responses. Firstly, bone marrow-derived DCs (BMDCs) were induced with C. glabrata β-glucans in a dose-dependent manner. The expression of CD80, CD86, CD40, and MHCII in BMDC markedly increased after stimulation. C. glabrata β-glucan-stimulated BMDCs significantly enhanced the production of immunosuppressive cytokine, interleukin-10 (IL-10). Secondly, BMDC after stimulation could promote a high level of IL-10 secretion by T cells. IL-10 plays a critical role in limiting the inflammatory immune response and its ability to mediate the immunosuppressive response. Furthermore, the level of serum anti-(double-stranded)-DNA antibodies promisingly decreased in Fcgr2b-/- lupus-prone mice after C. glabrata β-glucans immunization in an in vivo experiment. Our results imply that C. glabrata β-glucans have the induction of immunosuppressive responses in dendritic cells and T cells and may be beneficial for the amelioration of lupus disease.
dc.description.abstractalternative เบต้ากลูแคนส์เป็นคาร์โบไฮเดรตประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างที่ตำแหน่ง 1, 3 และ 1, 6 อยู่ในผนังเซลล์ของแคนดิดากลาบราตา ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกระตุ้นเชิงชีวภาพต่อกลไกการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เดนไดรติกเซลล์ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยมีบทบาทสำคัญทั้งระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะและจำเพาะ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาผลการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ต่อเบต้ากลูแคนส์ของแคนดิดากลาบราตา เดนไดรติกเซลล์ที่กลายมาจากเซลล์ไขกระดูกและถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเบต้ากลูแคนส์ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน พบการแสดงออกที่มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ของสัญลักษณ์ซีดี-80, -86, -40 และเอ็มเอชซีทู รวมไปถึงพบการตอบสนองของเดนไดรติกเซลล์มีผลต่อการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 ให้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อีกทั้งเดนไดรติกเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเบต้ากลูแคนส์มีส่วนส่งเสริมการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 ที่ผลิตจากที-เซลล์ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 10 เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่ทำหน้าที่ส่งสัญญาณยับยั้งกระบวนการอักเสบและส่งเสริมกระบวนการกดภูมิคุ้มกัน นอกจากนั้น ผลวิจัยเบื้องต้นพบว่าเบต้ากลูแคนส์ของแคนดิดากลาบราตามีผลต่อการลดระดับปริมาณของแอนติบอดีที่ต่อต้านดีเอ็นเอของตัวเอง (anti-(double-stranded)-DNA antibodies) ในหนูที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของโรคลูปัส (Fcgr2b-/- lupus-prone mice) ผลงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเบต้ากลูแคนส์ของแคนดิดากลาบราตาสามารถเหนี่ยวนำสภาวะการกดภูมิคุ้มกันในเดนไดรติกเซลล์และที-เซลล์ รวมไปถึงอาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการบรรเทาอาการของโรคลูปัสในหนูทดลอง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.232
dc.title Effect of candida glabrata β-glucans on immunosuppressive properties of dendritic cells
dc.title.alternative ผลของเบต้ากลูแคนส์ของแคนดิดากลาบราตาต่อคุณสมบัติการกดภูมิคุ้มกันของเดนไดรติกเซลล์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Microbiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.232