DSpace Repository
Digital reading on EIL materials for Thai undergraduate students
dc.contributor.advisor Apasara Chinwonno
dc.contributor.author Nopphanan Adungdejjaroon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This exploratory study had two research objectives. First, it aimed to investigate digital reading on EIL materials for Thai undergraduate students and, second, explore students' perceptions towards digital reading on EIL materials. The study involved two hundred and ninety-nine undergraduate students enrolled in an aviation business management program. The EIL Digital Reading Questionnaire is to collect quantitative data, while the semi-structured interview is to collect qualitative data. The result from descriptive statistics of the questionnaire and thematic analysis of the semi-interview reported that Thai undergraduate students tended to encounter, engage, and evaluate EIL materials frequently. Most of the participants strongly agreed on perceiving the use of these EIL digital reading strategies, including encountering, engaging, and evaluating. Furthermore, the implications of the findings were applied to develop and suggest materials for aviation business management instructional practices with a focus on English as an International Language digital reading.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยแบบสำรวจนี้มีสองวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) สำรวจการอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 2) สำรวจการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาต่อการอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหลักสูตรการจัดการธุรกิจการบิน จำนวน 299 คน แบบสอบถามการอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติมีไว้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเชิงลึกของแบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระของการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างรายงานว่านักศึกษามีแนวโน้มที่ พบ (encounter) มีส่วนร่วม (engage) ประเมิน (evaluate) หลากหลายสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติบ่อย นอกจากนักศึกษาส่วนมากเห็นด้วยอย่างมากในการรับรู้การใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ ซึ่งรวมถึงการพบเจอ การมีส่วนร่วม และการประเมิน นอกจากนี้ผลของการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การวางแผนและการพัฒนาสื่อสำหรับการเรียนการสอนของหลักสูตรการจัดการธุรกิจการบิน โดยเน้นการอ่านดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.145
dc.title Digital reading on EIL materials for Thai undergraduate students
dc.title.alternative การอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.145