DSpace Repository
Sustainable two-step MINLP heat exchanger network synthesis with practical detailed design
dc.contributor.advisor Kitipat Siemanond
dc.contributor.author Thanawat Boonvaerojkul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Due to sustainable development that focuses on energy conservation, decreasing emissions and environmental effect, the research of heat exchanger network synthesis (HENS) is still necessary and challenging. Most academic studies in the subject of HENS aim on reducing total annual cost (TAC) through optimal topology design without the detailed design costs of each heat exchanger in the network, resulting in conceptual HEN designs. Hence, the detailed design of shell and tube heat exchangers is recalculated for TAC and corrected area costs, including the pumping costs from overall pressure drop of heat exchangers. For a shell and tube heat exchanger, its detailed design variables comprise of pressure drop, heat transfer coefficient, fluid velocity, etc. The stage-wise superstructure (SWS) model (Yee et al., 1990) for HENS is modified in two steps: the first step is to produce conceptual HEN using mixed-integer non-linear programming (MINLP), and the second one is to do the detailed design for individual heat exchanger. Therefore, the major objective is to synthesize the optimal practical HEN with the minimum TAC, the results reveal that two-step designs can significantly decrease more TAC compared to published case studies.
dc.description.abstractalternative การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนนั้นมุ่งเน้นไปที่การอนุรักษ์พลังงาน การลดการปล่อยมลภาวะ และการลดผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมให้น้อยลง ซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยการสังเคราะห์เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนยังคงเป็นสิ่งท้าทายที่จะช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นได้ ในการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ผ่านมา จะเน้นที่ไปการลดค่าใช้จ่ายประจำปีผ่านการออกแบบโครงสร้างของเครือข่ายเท่านั้น โดยไม่คำนึงถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่มาจากการออกแบบโดยรายละเอียดในแต่ละเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ส่งผลให้ได้ผลลัพธ์เพียงแค่เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ไม่สมจริงและเป็นอุดมคติ ดังนั้นการออกแบบโดยละเอียดของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนชนิดเชลล์และท่อจะสามารถคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายประจำปีใหม่ได้ โดยปรับปรุงค่าใช้จ่ายที่มาจากพื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนให้ถูกต้อง รวมไปถึงค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับความดันลดทั้งหมดในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ในส่วนของตัวอย่างตัวแปรที่มาจากการออกแบบโดยรายละเอียดของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนชนิดเชลล์และท่อนั้น ประกอบไปด้วยความดันลด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนความร้อน ความเร็วของของไหล เป็นต้น โมเดลโครงสร้างชั้นสูงแบบลำดับขั้นจะถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงใหม่เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการสร้างเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบอุดมคติด้วยโปรแกรมที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นตรงผสานกับจำนวนเต็ม และขั้นตอนการออกแบบโดยรายละเอียดในแต่ละเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ด้วยเหตุนี้จุดประสงค์หลักของงานนี้คือการสังเคราะห์เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเชิงประยุกต์ที่เสมือนจริงมากที่สุด พร้อมทั้งมีค่าใช้จ่ายประจำปีของเครือข่ายที่ต่ำที่สุด โดยผลลัพธ์นั้นพบว่า ขั้นตอนการออกแบบสองขั้นตอนสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายประจำปีได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีศึกษาที่ถูกตีพิมพ์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.296
dc.subject.classification Energy
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Chemical and process
dc.title Sustainable two-step MINLP heat exchanger network synthesis with practical detailed design
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์เครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอย่างยั่งยืนและการออกแบบเชิงประยุกต์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.296