DSpace Repository
Study on China-Myanmar relations after the Myanmar’s democratic transformation
dc.contributor.advisor Sunait Chutintaranond
dc.contributor.author Yingting Guo
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Myanmar has a special geographical location, connecting East Asia, Southeast Asia and South Asia. It is located at the intersection of China, India and ASEAN,facing the Andaman Sea (Indian Ocean) in the west and the South China Sea (Pacific Ocean) in the east, which has significant geostrategic significance. For China,Myanmar is an vital part of its neighborhood diplomacy and an essential country along the Belt and Road Initiative. Therefore, in the context of Myanmar's"democratic" reform, it is of great significance to analyze Myanmar's policy towards China and the test of changes and unchanging relations between China and Myanmar. Since the establishment of diplomatic relations, China-Myanmar relations have enjoyed friendly development and bilateral cooperation and exchanges have been heating up. After the new military government came into power in 1988, China and Myanmar established relatively stable and close diplomatic relations, and both sides achieved further development in the political, economic, military, cultural and other fields. In 2011, the Thein Sein government came to power, and Myanmar realized the last step of the seven-step roadmap to democracy, opening the door of democratic political transformation. However, since Myanmar's democratic reform in 2011, great changes have taken place in its domestic politics and economy, which has affected theoriginally friendly relations between China and Myanmar and led to a series of disputes. Myanmar's international policy presents a totally different feature from the past, the most notable one is that Myanmar has made great progress in its relations with Western countries, while the relations between China and Myanmar have been loosened. In 2021, another military coup broke out in Myanmar, which severely damaged Myanmar's democratic reform. Myanmar's internal stability will have a direct impact on the security of China's border areas and the smooth progress of the Belt and Road Initiative. It is of great significance to review the development course of China-Myanmar relations after Myanmar accelerated the process of democratic transformation, analyze the factors affecting the development of China-Myanmar relations, and sum up the rules and experience of the development of China-Myanmar relations to understand the nature and future development prospects of bilateral relations and think about how to better cope with the political changes in Myanmar in the current period.
dc.description.abstractalternative พม่ามีสถานที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์พิเศษเชื่อมต่อเอเชียตะวันออกเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเอเชียใต้มันตั้งอยู่ ที่สี่แยกของจีนอินเดีย และอาเซียนหันหน้าไปทางทะเล อันดามันทางตะวันตก และทะเลจีนใต้ในมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิก ซึ่งมีความสำคัญทางยุทธศาสตร์ทางยุทธศาสตร์อย่างสำคัญสำหรับจีนพม่าเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการทูตในละแวกบ้าน และเป็นประเทศ ที่สำคัญตามโครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทางดังนั้น ในบริบทของการปฏิรูป "ประชาธิปไตย" ของพม่าเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการวิเคราะห์นโยบายของพม่า ที่มีต่อจีน และการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลง และการไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่า งจีน และพม่า. ตั้งแต่การจัดตั้งความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตความสัมพันธ์ระหว่า งจีน และพม่ามีความสุขกับการพัฒนา ที่เป็นมิตร และความร่วมมือแบบทวิภาคี และการแลกเปลี่ยนได้รับการเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากรัฐบาลใหม่เข้าสู่อำนาจในปี 1988 จีน และพม่าได้ก่อตั้งความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต ที่ค่อนข้างมั่นคง และใกล้ชิด และทั้งสองฝ่ายประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาทางการเมืองเศรษฐกิจทหารวัฒนธรรม และอื่น ๆในปี 2011 รัฐบาล TheinSein ได้มีอำนาจ และพม่าได้ตระหนักถึงขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของแผน ที่เจ็ดขั้นตอนสู่ประชาธิปไตยการเปิดประตูของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยอย่างไรก็ตาม ตั้ง แต่การปฏิรูปประชาธิปไตยของพม่าในปีค.ศ. 2011 การเปลี่ยนแปลง ที่ยิ่งใหญ่ได้เกิดขึ้นในการเมือง และเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ ที่เป็นมิตรระหว่า งจีน และพม่า และนำไปสู่ข้อพิพาทหลายครั้งนโยบายระหว่า งประเทศของพม่าแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะ ที่แตกต่างอย่างสิ้นเชิงจากอดีต ที่โดดเด่น ที่สุดคือ พม่ามีความก้าวหน้าอย่างมากในความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศตะวันตกในขณะ ที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่า งจีน และพม่าได้คลายตัวลงในปีค.ศ. 2021 การรัฐประหารทางทหารอีกครั้งหนึ่งเกิดขึ้นในพม่า ซึ่งทำลายการปฏิรูปประชาธิปไตยของพม่าอย่างรุนแรงเสถียรภาพภายในของพม่าจะส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อความมั่นคงของพื้น ที่ชายแดนของจีน และความคืบหน้า ที่ราบรื่นของโครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทางเป็นการทบทวนหลักสูตรการพัฒนาของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่า งจีน และพม่าหลังจากพม่าขยายกระบวนการของการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาธิปไตยให้เร็วขึ้นวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่า งจีน และพม่ารวมทั้งกฎระเบียบ และประสบการณ์การพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์แบบทวิภาคีในอนาคต.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.45
dc.title Study on China-Myanmar relations after the Myanmar’s democratic transformation
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนและพม่าหลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาธิปไตยของพม่า
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.45