DSpace Repository
The ASEAN way : a study of its evolution and contemporary relevance
dc.contributor.advisor Theera Nuchpiem
dc.contributor.author Yanmei Zhou
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The "ASEAN way" does not have a unified definition; it can be seen as a series of codes of conduct formulated by ASEAN to adjust intra-regional conflicts and cooperation. The "ASEAN way" takes the principle of non-interference as its core, and as a process it is based on consultation and consensus. Its main features are informality, weak institutionalization and non-confrontation. This paper attempts to use a long-term historical perspective to study the development and changes of the"ASEAN Way". Through a general review of the history of ASEAN, the paper identifies some typical cases that are more relevant to the "ASEAN Way", and then, on the basis of these cases, explores its manifestations, characteristics and functions. The author divides the development process of the "ASEAN Way" into the following four stages. First, 1967-1976 was the formative stage of the "ASEAN Way". Second, 1977-1991 witnessed its further development and application. Third, during 1992-2007, the ASEAN Way experienced challenges, change and diffusion. Finally, the years 2008-2022 represent the stage in which the "ASEAN way" has continued its constructive role. Overall, the "ASEAN way" has undergone a change from mainly informal meetings to the coexistence of a dual-track operational mechanism, through which its institutionalization and operative modes have continuously improved. However, the principle of non-intervention has always been difficult to undergo major change. This principle is not only the core connotation of the "ASEAN Way", but also the fundamental guarantee for promoting unity within ASEAN. Even in face of certain intra-regional problems, the member countries’ concern to uphold their sovereignty and autonomy–hence, strongly intent upon maintaining this non-interference principle.
dc.description.abstractalternative ไม่มีคำจำกัดความที่เป็นเอกภาพของ "วิถีอาเซียน" สามารถมองได้ว่าเป็นชุดจรรยาบรรณที่พัฒนาโดยอาเซียนเพื่อปรับความขัดแย้งและความร่วมมือในภูมิภาค “วิถีอาเซียน” เป็นกระบวนการที่อยู่บนหลักการของการไม่แทรกแซงและความเห็นพ้องต้องกัน คุณสมบัติหลักคือความเป็นกันเอง ความเป็นสถาบันที่อ่อนแอ และการไม่เผชิญหน้า บทความนี้พยายามใช้มุมมองทางประวัติศาสตร์ในระยะยาวเพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ "วิถีอาเซียน" จากการทบทวนประวัติศาสตร์ของอาเซียนโดยทั่วไป จะพบกรณีทั่วไปบางกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ "วิถีแห่งอาเซียน" จากนั้นจะมีการกล่าวถึงการแสดงลักษณะ ลักษณะ และหน้าที่บนพื้นฐานของกรณีเหล่านี้ ผู้เขียนได้แบ่งขั้นตอนการพัฒนา "วิถีอาเซียน" ออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนดังต่อไปนี้ ประการแรก ช่วงเวลาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2510 ถึง พ.ศ. 2519 เป็นช่วงก่อร่างสร้างตัวของ "วิถีแห่งอาเซียน" ประการที่สอง พ.ศ. 2520-2534 เป็นช่วงเวลาแห่งการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป ประการที่สาม ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2535 ถึง พ.ศ. 2550 "ถนนสายอาเซียน" ประสบกับความท้าทาย การเปลี่ยนแปลง และการแพร่กระจาย ท้ายที่สุด ช่วงเวลาระหว่างปี 2551-2565 เป็นช่วงเวลาที่ "วิถีอาเซียน" จะยังคงมีบทบาทที่สร้างสรรค์ต่อไป โดยทั่วไป "วิถีอาเซียน" ได้ตระหนักถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการประชุมอย่างไม่เป็นทางการไปสู่การอยู่ร่วมกันของกลไกการดำเนินงานแบบสองทาง และรูปแบบสถาบันและการดำเนินงานได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่หลักการของการไม่แทรกแซงนั้นยากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งใหญ่เสมอ หลักการนี้ไม่เพียงเป็นความหมายหลักของ "วิถีอาเซียน" เท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นหลักประกันพื้นฐานในการส่งเสริมความสามัคคีภายในอาเซียนอีกด้วย แม้จะเผชิญกับปัญหาระดับภูมิภาคบางประการ รัฐสมาชิกก็ยึดมั่นในหลักการไม่แทรกแซงโดยไม่คำนึงถึงการรักษาอำนาจอธิปไตยและเอกราช
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.43
dc.title The ASEAN way : a study of its evolution and contemporary relevance
dc.title.alternative วิถีอาเซียน : ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและความเกี่ยวข้องร่วมสมัย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.43