DSpace Repository
A pair trading using reinforcement learning and wavelet decomposition
dc.contributor.advisor Thaisiri Watewai
dc.contributor.author Panudate Nithinon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract In this study, we propose a trading optimization methodology for the pair trading strategy. The Johansen cointegration test and the correlation measure are used for pair selection. We apply Deep-Q-network (DQN) technique in which the trainable reinforcement learning agent is designed to directly control the trading positions. The maximum overlap discrete wavelet transformation (MODWT) algorithm is used for generating the trading signal from the spread time series. Wavelet signal preprocessing is used to extract the original time series into cyclic time series components and long-term behavior components. Based on the in-sample performance this trading model successfully solves a profit maximizing in the pair trading problem using wavelet components predictors. However, poor out-of-sample results observed in many sampled pairs indicate that the proposed procedure has an overfitting problem.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการซื้อขายหุ้นแบบคู่ตามหลักการ Johansen cointegration การซื้อขายหุ้นแบบคู่คือการทำกำไรจากดุลยภาพของหุ้นสองตัวที่ราคามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นข้อมูลราคาหุ้นใน SET index โดยใช้ Johansen cointegration test และค่า Pearson correlation เป็นเกณฑ์ในการตรวจหาและชี้วัดความสัมพันธ์เพื่อจับคู่หุ้น ข้อมูลสัญญาณการซื้อขายจะถูกนำมาแปลงข้อมูลแบบเวฟเล็ตด้วยอัลกอริทึม maximum overlap discrete wavelet transformation เพื่อแยกส่วนประกอบข้อมูลที่ขึ้นกับช่วงเวลาและลักษณะข้อมูลระยะยาวออกจากกัน หลังจากนั้นข้อมูลที่ถูกแปลงจะนำไปใช้ในการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมซับซ้อนแบบคิวเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไร จากผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไรได้ดีกับข้อมูลที่กำหนดให้เรียนรู้แต่ระบบไม่สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไรบนข้อมูลชุด validation ในการทดลองกับคู่หุ้นบางคู่ อีกทั้งยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการทำกำไรกับข้อมูลทดสอบ สรุปผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากข้อมูลทดสอบมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงเทียบกับข้อมูลที่กำหนดให้เรียนรู้เนื่องจากปัญหา overfitting
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.27
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Financial and insurance activities
dc.title A pair trading using reinforcement learning and wavelet decomposition
dc.title.alternative การซื้อขายแบบคู่ด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังและการแปลงข้อมูลเวฟเล็ต
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Financial Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.27