dc.contributor.author |
Pantana Tor-ngern |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2023-09-22T03:13:16Z |
2023-09-22T03:13:16Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83559 |
dc.description.abstract |
Urban trees provide several ecosystem services, yet they are less studied compared to trees in natural ecosystems. Investigating ecophysiological responses of different tree species to seasonal conditions and drought will help determine which would succeed in urban conditions. Here, we examined water use characteristics of common species in Bangkok, Thailand: Pterocarpus indicus (Pi), Swietenia macrophylla (Sm) and Lagerstroemia speciose (Ls), with different phenology, under seasonal variations and soil drying. Thirty small trees were potted and irrigated to ≥80% of the field capacity (0FC) of the soil. Granier-type sensors were used to measure sap flux density from 23 August to 18 December 2017. Drought treatments were imposed on five trees of each species by withholding irrigation until 0 reached -50% 0FC. Results suggested that water use patterns of semi-evergreen and evergreen species (Pi and Sm) were not sensitive to either seasonal or soil moisture variations while deciduous species (Ls) exhibited decreased water use and earlier stomatal closure upon soil drying in the dry season. These findings suggested that water use characteristics of the evergreen species may conserve water use regardless of atmospheric and soil moisture conditions while those of the deciduous species may result in high cost for irrigation in the wet season. Nevertheless, we believe that both evergreen and deciduous species may be selected for planting to maximize greening areas in cities throughout the year. However, knowledge of different water use characteristics of street tree species should be applied to devise strategic planning for optimized irrigation in urban greening. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ต้นไม้ในเมืองให้บริการเชิงนิเวศหลายประการ แต่ยังขาดการศึกษาวิจัยมากเมื่อเทียบกับต้นไม้ในระบบนิเวศธรรมชาติ การศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองเชิงสรีรวิทยานิเวศของต้นไม้หลากชนิดพันธุ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศตามฤดูกาล รวมถึงสภาวะแล้งจะช่วยให้การจัดการป่าไม้ในเมืองมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โครงการนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาลักษณะการใช้น้ำของพันธุ์ไม้ในเมืองที่นิยมปลูกริมถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร และมีลักษณะการผลัดใบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ประดู่บ้าน (Pterocarpus indicus; Pi) มะฮอกกานีใบใหญ่ (Swietenia macrophylla; Sm) และอินทนิลน้ำ (Lagerstroemia speciose; Ls) โดยทำการศึกษาในไม้กระถางจำนวน 30 ต้น (ชนิดพันธุ์ละ 10 ต้น) ที่ได้รับการรดน้ำทุกวันเพื่อให้ความชื้นในดินในกระถางมีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 80% ของความจุ ความชื้นสนาม (field capacity; 0FC) ทำการวัดอัตราการไหลของน้ำด้วยหัววัดแบบ Granier ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเอง ตั้งแต่วันที่ 23 สิงหาคม 2561 ถึงวันที่ 18 ธันวาคม 2561 ซึ่งครอบคลุมช่วงของฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง ในแต่ละฤดูมีการทดสอบสภาวะแล้ง โดยงดให้น้ำแก่ไม้กระถางชนิดละ 5 ต้น เพื่อให้ระดับความชื้นในดินลดลงถึงประมาณ 50% 0FC จากนั้นจึงรดน้ำอีกครั้ง ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าลักษณะการใช้น้ำของพันธุ์ไม้กึ่งไม่ผลัดใบและไม่ผลัดใบ (Pi และ Sm ตามลำดับ) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสภาพอากาศและความชื้นในดินที่เปลี่ยนไปตามฤดูกาลรวมถึงการทดสอบสภาวะแล้ง แต่พันธุ์ไม้ผลัดใบ (Ls) กลับเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศและความชื้นในดิน โดยแสดงการปิดปากใบเร็วขึ้นเมื่อดินแห้งในฤดูแล้ง ผลที่ได้นี้แสดงว่าพันธุ์ไม้ไม่ผลัดใบมีการใช้น้ำอย่างประหยัด ไม่ว่าสภาพแวดล้อมในการเจริญเติบโตจะเปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่การรดน้ำให้แก่พันธุ์ไม้ผลัดใบอาจทำให้สิ้นเปลืองน้ำ ในฤดูฝน เนื่องจากมีอัตราการใช้น้ำสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจเลือกพันธุ์ไม้ต่าง ๆ ไม่ว่าจะผลัดใบหรือไม่ผลัดใบมาปลูกในเขตเมืองเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวได้ตลอดทั้งปี ทั้งนี้ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะการใช้น้ำที่แตกต่างกันของพันธุ์ไม้ต่างชนิดจะช่วยให้สามารถบริหารจัดการน้ำเพื่อการบำรุงรักษาพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship |
Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fun |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Trees in cities |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Roadside plants -- Water requirements |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ต้นไม้ในเมือง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ต้นไม้ริมทาง -- ความต้องการน้ำ |
en_US |
dc.title |
โครงการค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำของพันธุ์ไม้ริมถนนเพื่อการจัดการพื้นที่สีเขียวในเขตเมือง : รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
en_US |