DSpace Repository
On-media axon branching and adhesion investigation of neurons as stimulated by modulated potentials on micro-patterned gold substrate
dc.contributor.author Saknan Bongsebandhu-phubhakdi
dc.contributor.author Anan Srikiatkhachorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description.abstract The main focus of this research paper is on-media axon branching and adhesion investigation of neurons as stimulated by modulated potentials on micro-patterned gold substrate. Due to the prolonged and inefficient procedures of nerve repair, it is essential that we effectively incorporate different parameters and techniques as well as investigate cell-cell and cell-substrate interactions to explore new boundaries. This could lead to more operational options for nerve regeneration. Initially, the behavior of cell growth is first observed. 3T3 and Neuro2A cells are grown according to specific protocols allowing the observations of appropriate parameters needed to optimize the cells' development and proliferation. After thorough examination, the two cell subjects will be grown on patterned and non-patterned gold-coated substrates. Previously, "Cathode Arc Sputtering" and "Magnetron Sputtering" techniques are used to coat gold particles on polystyrene substrates and distributions of the thin films are then analyzed. Different patterning techniques, such as "Stencil Patterning" and "Microcontact Printing" are then applied to create a number of patterns on the substrates. Furthermore, 3D patterns will be induced by electrical potentials to generate magnetic fields near neurons. Various structured patterns as well as the overall shapes of the magnetic fields are speculated to have different effects on neural behaviors. Thus, cell-substrate adhesion interactions, manipulation of neuronal growth and proliferation using electrical potentials will be explored on pure gold substrates in this research. Specifically, the ambition of this research is to contribute to the development of neuron circuits that will allow more efficient procedures for nerve repair. This research's greatest hope is not only to provide current developments with extensive data for further improvements, but also to comprehend better the constraints restraining the breakthroughs of novel technologies. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการทดสอบการยืดเส้นแอกซอนและการเกาะติดของเซลล์ประสาท โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยศักย์ไฟฟ้าบนแผ่นทองขนาดเล็ก เนื่องจากขั้นตอนการบูรณะเส้นประสาทที่เสียหายในปัจจุบัน จำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาอันยาวนานและมีประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างน้อย ดังนั้นการผสมผสานปัจจัยและเทคนิคใหม่ ๆ ประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการส่งสัญญาณระหว่างเซลล์ต่อเซลล์ หรือเซลล์ต่อโลหะ อาจเป็นมิติใหม่ในงานวิจัยสาขานี้ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาตัวเลือกใหม่สำหรับการผ่าตัดเพื่อฟื้นฟูการทำงานของเส้นประสาท ขั้นตอนแรก กลุ่มวิจัยสังเกตการณ์การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ปรกติ โดยเลี้ยงเซลล์ Neuro2A ตามกระบวนการและสังเกตการณ์การเจริญเติบโตรวมถึงการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ จากนั้นนำเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ข้างต้นมาปลูกถ่ายเลี้ยงในแผ่นทองที่ไม่ได้จัดรูปแบบและจัดรูปแบบ โดยที่แผ่นทองที่ไม่ได้จัดรูปแบบจะผ่านการเคลือบทองลงเป็นฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นโพลิสไตรีนโดยเทคนิค “Cathode Arc Sputtering” และ “Magnetron Sputtering” ซึ่งจะมีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพการเคลือบควบคู่กับการเจริญเติบโตและการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ ในขณะที่แผ่นทองที่ได้รับการจัดรูปแบบจะเคลือบทองโดยเทคนิค “Stencil Patterning” และ “Microcontact Printing” ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคเคลือบให้เป็นลายเส้นฟิล์มบางบนพื้นผิว อีกทั้งมีการปล่อยกระแสไฟฟ้าเพื่อเปลี่ยนศักย์ไฟฟ้ารอบข้างเซลล์ประสาทเพื่อทำให้เกิดสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ทำให้การจัดรูปแบบมีมิติที่ 3 เกิดขึ้น คาดเดาได้ว่ารูปแบบลายเส้นและสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าน่าจะมีผลต่อการยืดแอกซอน เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับการยืดแอกซอนและการสร้างวงจรประสาทบนแผ่นทอง ความคาดหวังที่ยิ่งใหญ่ที่สุดของงานวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่จะให้เกิดการพัฒนาเทคนิคที่มีในปัจจุบันเท่านั้น แต่ยังก้าวไกลไปถึงนวัตกรรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการบูรณะเส้นประสาท en_US
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund 2015 en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Axons en_US
dc.subject Neurons en_US
dc.title On-media axon branching and adhesion investigation of neurons as stimulated by modulated potentials on micro-patterned gold substrate en_US
dc.title.alternative การใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้ากระตุ้นการยืดเส้นแอกซอนและการเกาะติดของเซลล์ประสาทบนแผ่นทองขนาดเล็ก en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US