DSpace Repository
Rapid detection of mutans streptococci by substrate specific binding of automutanolysin : Final report
dc.contributor.author Panida Thanyasrisung
dc.contributor.author Aemvika Vittayaprasit
dc.contributor.author Voravee Hoven
dc.contributor.author Sugai, Motoyuki
dc.contributor.author Oranart Matangkasombut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description.abstract Chair-side rapid detection of mutans streptococci is an important aid to clinical dental caries risk assessment. Rapid Streptococcus mutans detection tools are available on the market but there are a small number. Automutanolysin (Aml) is a peptidoglycan hydrolase whose cell wall-binding domain (CWBD) has substrate-specificity towards mutans streptococci. This study aims to develop a rapid detection assay using CWBD conjugated with horseradish peroxidase (HRP). However, the recombinant protein was as insoluble form. Therefore, magnetic nanoparticles were used as an alternative reporter to conjugate with CWBD (CWBD-conjugated MNPs). Magnetic nanoparticles were grafted with poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) providing active carboxyl groups for conjugation with CWBD of Aml. To determine binding ability and specificity of CWBD-conjugated MNPs against mutans streptococci and Streptococcus sanguinis and Streptococcus salivarius, the composite particles were mixed with single-species bacterial solution and then isolated with external magnet. The isolated CWBD-conjugated MNPs were then re-suspended in phosphate buffer saline. Bacteria-bound CWBD-conjugated MNPs were separated from unbound one by vacuum filtration through a 0.8 µm nitrocellulose filter membrane. There was a linear relationship between the intensity of colored spots of filtered-MNPs on a membrane and the number of mutans streptococci (range 10²-10⁷ CFU/ml) but not with other two streptococci. Addition of 3,3’,5,5’-Tetramethylbenzidine (TMB) and hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) enhance a signal of MNPs and thus improve the detection limit. For clinical application, the detection ability against mutans streptococci in mixed culture and also patient’s saliva will be further examined. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การตรวจเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไคอย่างรวดเร็วข้างเก้าอี้เป็นตัวช่วยที่สำคัญในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคฟันผุ ชุดตรวจเชื้อสเตรปโคคอคคัส มิวแทนส์สำเร็จรูป สามารถหาซื้อได้ในท้องตลาด แต่ก็ยังมีน้อย ออโตมิวตะโนไลซิน (เอเอ็มแอล) เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มเปปทิโดไกลเคน ไฮโดรเลส ซึ่งส่วนของโดเมนที่ทำหน้าที่จับกับผนังเซลล์ของเอนไซม์นี้มีความจำเพาะในการจับกับเชื้อกลุ่มมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจอย่างรวดเร็วโดยใช้โดเมนที่ทำหน้าที่จับกับผนังเซลล์มาเชื่อมกับเอนไซม์ฮอร์สเรดิวเปอร์ออกซิเดส อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีนลูกผสมที่ได้อยู่ในรูปที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ ดังนั้นอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกของตัวแสดงผลในการยึดติดกับโดเมนที่ทำหน้าที่จับกับผนังเซลล์ (CWBD-conjugated MNPs) โดยอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนนี้จะตรึงด้วยพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดผ่านพันธะเอไมด์เพื่อให้มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลไว้ใช้สำหรับยึดกับโดเมนที่ทำหน้าที่จับกับผนังเซลล์ของเอนไซม์เอเอ็มแอล เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการจับ และความจำเพาะของสารประกอบอนุภาคนี้ต่อเชื้อกลุ่มมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไค และเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส แซงกิวนิส และเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส ซาลิวาเรียส สารประกอบอนุภาคนี้ถูกผสมรวมกับเชื้อแต่ละตัวที่อยู่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และหลังจากนั้นทำการแยกประกอบอนุภาคนี้ออกมาจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อโดยอาศัยสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก เมื่อแยกออกมาแล้วสารประกอบอนุภาคจะถูกนำแขวนลอยในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีน สารประกอบอนุภาคที่สามารถจับเชื้อได้จะถูกแยกออกจากที่จับเชื้อไม่ได้โดยการกรองแบบสูญญากาศผ่านกระดาษกรองขนาด 0.8 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มของจุดสีของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่ถูกกรองค้างอยู่บนกระดาษกรอง กับจำนวนเชื้อกลุ่มมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไคที่ช่วง 10²-10⁷ CFU/ml แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์นี้กับเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคไคอีกสองสายพันธุ์ สำหรับการนำไปใช้จริงในทางคลินิกจะต้องมีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไคของสารประกอบอนุภาคนี้กับเชื้อผสม รวมถึงในน้ำลายจริงจากผู้ป่วยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต en_US
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Streptococcus mutans en_US
dc.title Rapid detection of mutans streptococci by substrate specific binding of automutanolysin : Final report en_US
dc.title.alternative การตรวจหาเชื้อมิวแทนส์ สเตรปโตคอคไคอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยอาศัยความจำเพาะต่อการจับซับสเตรตของเอนไซม์ออโตมิวตะโนไลซิน en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US