DSpace Repository
Prevalence and Clinical Significance of Hepatitis B Viral Genotypes and Mutations
dc.contributor.author Pisit Tangkijvanith
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection is a major public health problem, with more than 400 million HBV carriers estimated worldwide. Chronic HBV infection is associated with a diverse clinical spectrum of liver damage ranging from asymptomatic carrier status, chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). There have been increasing lines of evidence to indicate influences of HBV genotypes and mutations on the outcome of liver disease, particularly the development of HCC. The project is aimed to study the prevalence and clinical significance of genotypes and mutations in Precore/core and X regions of HBV in Thai patients. Our study demonstrate that genotype C and B were the predominant strains, accounting for approximately 75 and 20% of patients, respectively. Patients with HBV genotype C, compared to those with genotype B, had a higher positive rate of HBeAg and exhibited earlier progression of cirrhosis and HCC. However, there was no difference in the risk of developing HCC and its prognosis between patients with genotypes B and C. Furthermore, certain X gene mutations and, particularly, CP mutations in young patients may contribute to the development of HCC As the genetic variability of HBV differs geographically and the data available in Thailand are still limited, our study will provide useful information regarding the epidemiology and clinical relevance of HBV genotypes and mutations in Thai populations. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเป็นเชื้อไวรัสที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของเกิดโรคตับอักเสบชนิดเรื้อรัง ซึ่งอาจมีการดำเนินของโรคต่อไปเป็นตับแข็งและมะเร็งตับ ปัจจุบันมีประชากรทั่วโลกมากกว่า 400 ล้านคนหรือเท่ากับประมาณร้อยละ 5 ของประชากรโลกที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง ความแตกต่างของสายพันธุ์และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนในบางตำแหน่งของไวรัสอาจมีความสำคัญต่อการดำเนินโรคที่แตกต่างกัน จุดมุ่งหมายของโครงการนี้เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและความสำคัญทางคลินิกของสายพันธุ์และการกลายพันธุ์บริเวณพรีคอร์ คอร์และเอกซ์ยีนของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในตัวอย่างเลือดของกลุ่มประชากรไทยที่มีติดเชื้อไวรัสแบบเรื้องรังโดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ ผลการศึกษาอณูชีววิทยาของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุดในประเทศไทยคือสายพันธุ์ซีและบีตามลำดับ โดยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ซีทำให้เกิดตับอักเสบที่รุนแรงกว่าไวรัสสายพันธุ์บี นอกจากนี้การกลายพันธุ์บางอย่างที่บริเวณคอร์และเอกซ์ยีนของเชื้อไวรัสอาจมีส่วนทำให้โรคตับมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นและอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการเกิดมะเร็งตับ ผลการวิจัยจากโครงการนี้น่าที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ในทางระบาดวิทยาและทางคลินิก เนื่องจากข้อมูลการศึกษาในประเทศไทยยังมีค่อนข้างน้อย นอกจากนี้ความชุกและความสัมพันธ์ทางคลินิกของสายพันธุ์และการกลายพันธุ์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีอาจมีความแตกต่างกันตามภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของโลก ผลงานที่ศึกษาในช่วงเวลา 2 ปีที่ได้รับทุนสนับสนุน มีผลงานได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในวารสารนานาชาติ จำนวน 4 ผลงานและกำลังเรียบเรียงเพื่อส่งตีพิมพ์อีก 1 ผลงาน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Hepatitis B virus en_US
dc.title Prevalence and Clinical Significance of Hepatitis B Viral Genotypes and Mutations en_US
dc.title.alternative โครงการ ความชุกและความสำคัญทางคลินิกของสายพันธุ์และการกลายพันธุ์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US