DSpace Repository
Perception and experiences of sexual harassment among LGBTQ students in universities, Bangkok Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Montakarn Chuemchit
dc.contributor.author Jiratchaya Rungrote
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this research was to study perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment among 355 LGBTQ students in the University. Data was collected by self-administer questionnaire to find perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment. Descriptive, Pearson’s Chi-square and Fisher exact were performed to describe and determine the associations. The research findings indicate that the majority of research participants were perceived to sexual harassment at a moderate level. There was a moderate tolerant attitude towards sexual harassment, and there were experiences of verbal, non-verbal, and physical sexual harassment at a moderate level. Gender, University, part-time job type, the use of social media for communication, and traveling during nighttime were significantly associated with perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment with a statistical significance level of 0.05.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ของกลุ่มนักศึกษาในระดับชั้นปริญญาตรีที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ จํานวน 355 คน โดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง  งานวิจัยนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติอ้างอิง โดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซ็กเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า  ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่รับรู้พฤติกรรมการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติที่ยอมรับได้ในระดับปานกลางต่อการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ และมีประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศด้านวจนภาษา ด้านอวจนภาษา และด้านร่างกายในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้และประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ คือ เพศ,มหาวิทยาลัย,ประเภทของงานพาร์ทไทม์,การใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดียในการติดต่อสื่อสาร และ การเดินทางในช่วงเวลากลางคืน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Perception and experiences of sexual harassment among LGBTQ students in universities, Bangkok Thailand
dc.title.alternative การรับรู้และประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University