dc.contributor.advisor | Anuchit Phanumartwiwath | |
dc.contributor.author | Qin Bo | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | Young students in China have emerged as a high-risk demographic for HIV infection. Recent research findings confirm that engaging in unprotected sex with multiple partners remains the primary contributor to HIV transmission. However, in light of the ever-evolving landscape of network socialization and the deepening comprehension of HIV among young students, their attitudes and behaviors towards the virus have exhibited distinct characteristics. This study focuses on university and college students in Chengdu as the target population, aiming to comprehensively comprehend the present state and distinctive patterns of their sexual conduct, particularly high-risk sexual behavior. Moreover, it investigates the influence of their Online Socialising status on engaging in HIV high-risk sexual behavior and analyzes the underlying factors contributing to such risky behavior. The insights gained from this study will serve as a valuable reference for enhancing health education initiatives on HIV prevention within the realm of higher education institutions. First and foremost, this paper employs young students in Chengdu as a representative sample and employs questionnaire surveys to facilitate a descriptive statistical analysis encompassing four key aspects: respondents' personal information, internet usage and online friendships, knowledge pertaining to HIV, as well as attitudes and behaviors regarding HIV. Subsequently, this study endeavors to analyze the correlation between respondents' personal information and their HIV-related knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors. Furthermore, it explores how respondents' personal information, along with their HIV-related knowledge and attitudes, collectively shape their HIV-related behaviors. In order to investigate the impact of online interactions on young students, this study conducted a detailed analysis of the influence of a willingness to engage in online sexual relationships on their sexual knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors using chi-square analysis. The findings underscore the need for strengthening respondents' HIV-related knowledge, as a lower level of HIV knowledge is associated with a heightened risk of HIV-related attitudes and behaviors. Notably, social networking platforms demonstrated a positive impact on respondents' HIV-related knowledge, while simultaneously exerting a negative influence on HIV-related attitudes and behaviors. Furthermore, online social networking exhibited a positive association with sexually motivated behaviors. Collectively, these findings shed light on the intricate dynamics between online interactions and the sexual health of young students. Hence, this paper concludes that there is a pressing need for stringent regulation of HIV-related knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors among young students, with a specific focus on key populations including sexual minorities. Comprehensive sex education programs should be implemented within families, communities, and educational institutions. In the era of information technology, the Internet media must assume a significant role, while the government should intervene, as necessary, to establish authoritative information platforms that bolster HIV prevention and treatment efforts. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กลุ่มนักศึกษาในประเทศจีนนั้นเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงสำหรับการติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี จากการศึกษาในปัจจุบัน พบว่า การมีคู่นอนหลายคนและการมีเพศสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ป้องกัน คือปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี อย่างไรก็ตาม เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องของการสื่อสารสังคมออนไลน์ในกลุ่มนักศึกษา นั้นส่งผลต่อการรับรู้โรคเอดส์และลักษณะเฉพาะในด้านทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากลุ่มนักศึกษาที่เรียนอยู่ในเมืองเฉิงตู เพื่อทำเข้าใจต่อสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงพฤติกรรมาทางเพศและความเสี่ยง โดยเฉพาะสถานการณ์การสื่อสารสังคมออนไลน์และอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี จากนั้น วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและสามารถใช้ในการอ้างอิงต่อการปรับปรุงการศึกษาด้านสุขภาพในการป้องกันเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีระดับวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย อันดับแรก งานวิจัยได้ศึกษากลุ่มนักศึกษาที่เรียนอยู่ในเมืองเฉิงตูผ่านการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา โดยคำถามประกอบไปด้วย สี่ประเด็น ได้แก่ ข้อมูลส่วนตัว การใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตและความสัมพันธ์บนโลกอินเตอร์เน็ต ความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม จากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสี่ประเด็นดังกล่าว สำหรับการวัดผลของการตอบโต้ออนไลน์ของนักศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ผลของความเต็มใจในการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศในโลกออนไลน์ต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมทางเพศศึกษาของกลุ่มนักศึกษา ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ chi-square จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ยังคงจำเป็นต้องให้ความรู้เพิ่มขึ้น และความรู้ที่น้อยจะส่งผลให้มีความเสี่ยงที่สูงขึ้นของทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี สำหรับการเชื่อมต่อทางสังคมมีผลเชิงบวกต่อความรู้เกี่ยวเชื้อเอชไอวีของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีผลเชิงลบกับทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับเชื้อเอชไอวี นอกจากนี้ การเชื่อมต่อทางสังคมออนไลน์ยังมีผลเชิงบวกด้านพฤติกรรมที่กระตุ้นทางเพศ เพราะฉะนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้สรุปว่า ความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับเชื้อเอชไอวีของกลุ่มนักศึกษา ยังจำเป็นอย่างเข้มงวด โดยเฉพาะการใส่ใจต่อกลุ่มประชากรเฉพาะกลุ่ม สำหรับโปรแกรมเพสศึกษาในระดับครอบครัว สังคมและโรงเรียน มีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก และสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตต้องทำหน้าที่หลัก นอกจากนี้ ภาครัฐควรแทรกแซงการจัดตั้งฐานข้อมูลที่ได้รับการตรวจสอบ เพื่อทำให้การป้องกันและการรักษาเชื้อเอชไอวีมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่ามีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการควบคุมความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอชไอวีในหมู่นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยอย่างเข้มงวด โดยเน้นเฉพาะกลุ่มประชากรหลักรวมถึงชนกลุ่มน้อยทางเพศ ควรมีการดำเนินโครงการเพศศึกษาอย่างรอบด้านภายในครอบครัว ชุมชน และสถาบันการศึกษา ในยุคของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตต้องมีบทบาทสำคัญ ในขณะที่รัฐบาลควรเข้าแทรกแซงตามความจำเป็น เพื่อสร้างแพลตฟอร์มข้อมูลที่เชื่อถือได้ซึ่งสนับสนุนความพยายามในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคเอชไอวี | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | |
dc.subject.classification | Social work and counselling | |
dc.title | An exploratory study of online socialising and HIV-related high-risk sexual behavior among university students in Chengdu, People’ s Republic of China | |
dc.title.alternative | การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจของการสื่อสารสังคมออนไลน์และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อเอชไอวีของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในเมืองเฉิงตู สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University |