dc.contributor.advisor |
Pokkate Wongsasuluk |
dc.contributor.author |
Panji Mukti |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2024-01-06T10:43:23Z |
2024-01-06T10:43:23Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83923 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Indonesia is one of the developing countries that have the highest number of smokers and ranks third under China and India. Heavy metal such as cadmium and lead poses major health hazards which are found in tobacco smoke. This study aimed 1) to assess the cancer risk and non-cancer risk related to lead and cadmium exposure from cigarette smoking among Indonesian smokers 2) to find the association between socio-demographic, exposure factors, and health risk among Indonesian smokers. This study was a cross-sectional study using an online questionnaire to get the personal information and smoking behavior among Indonesian male smokers who lived in Surakarta city. The survey was conducted on 327 subjects aged 20-35 years old who continue to smoke for at least 6 months. The data analysis was using 4 steps of Health Risk Assessments for inhalation from the US EPA which were; step 1 Hazard identification, step 2 Dose-response assessment, step 3 Exposure Assessment, and step 4 Risk Characterization. For statictical analysis, chi-square was performed using SPSS software version 22 to find the associated factors. The results showed that most of the participants (13.5%) were smoking 7.85 + 5.47 cigarettes per day with an average of 3.18 + 2.56 years. Both cancer risk and non-cancer risk of cadmium (Cd) and lead (Pb) exposure through inhalation were assessed and found the average cancer risk (CR) and non-cancer risk (HQ) of Cd were 4.62x10-6 and 128.2 which ranged from 2.00 x 10-6 to 5.48 x 10-6 and 5.28 – 152.1, respectively. The results found the average cancer risk (CR) and non-cancer risk (HQ) of Pb were 0.076 and 1.83 x 10-11 which ranged from 7.55 x 10-11 to 2.17 x 10-10 and 0.003-0.905, respectively. The mean Hazard Index (HI) result showed 128.3 and the mean Total Cancer Risk (TCR) shown 4.62 x 10-6. According to the risk assessment results, all of the respondents (100%) found non-cancer risk, while 87.7 % found cancer risk. While there were associations between weight, cigarette number, smoking times, and smoking duration in minutes to the cancer risk and non-cancer risk of cadmium and lead. This study concluded that cadmium and lead contained in cigarettes may pose adverse health risks to smokers for both cancer risks and non-cancer risks. These findings suggest that smokers should give more concerned on the frequency and duration of smoking, related to the heavy metals contamination in cigarettes that may cause non-cancer and cancer risk for long term smoking. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
อินโดนีเซียเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ที่มีจำนวนผู้สูบบุหรี่มากที่สุด และอยู่ในอันดับที่สาม รองจากประเทศจีนและประเทศอินเดีย โลหะหนักเช่นแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ปนเปื้อนในควันบุหรี่นั้น และสามารถก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ จากสารตะกั่วและแคดเมียม จากการสูบบุหรี่ ในชายชาวอินโดนีเซีย 2) เพื่อหาปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้อง ระหว่างข้อมูลประชากร ปัจจัยการรับสัมผัส และความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ชาวอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ ของชายชาวอินโดนีเซีย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองสุราการ์ตา ชายจำนวน 327 คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-35 ปี ที่สูบบุหรี่มาแล้วเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน ได้เข้าร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามนี้ การประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ จะวิเคราะห์และคำนวณ ตามหลักการ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การกำหนดสารอันตราย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรับสัมผัส ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การประเมินการรับสัมผัส และขั้นตอนที่ 4 การจำแนกลักษณะความเสี่ยง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องด้วยสถิตินั้น จะใช้ไคสแควร์ในซอฟต์แวร์ SPSS เวอร์ชัน 22 เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่ (13.5%) สูบบุหรี่ 7.85+5.47 มวนต่อวัน และสูบมาแล้ว โดยเฉลี่ย 3.18+2.56 ปี ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย Cancer Risk (CR) และ Hazard Quitient (HQ) ของแคดเมียม เท่ากับ 4.62x10-6 และ 128.2 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 2.00x10-6 ถึง 5.48x10-6 และ 5.28–152.1 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ย Cancer Risk และ Hazard Quitient ของตะกั่ว เท่ากับ 0.076 และ 1.83x10-11 ซึ่งอยู่ระหว่าง 7.55x10-11 ถึง 2.17x10-10 และ 0.003-0.905 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ย Hazard Index (HI) เท่ากับ 128.3 และค่าเฉลี่ย Total Cancer Risk (TCR) เท่ากับ 4.62x10-6 จากผลการประเมินความเสี่ยง พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด (100%) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง ในขณะที่ 87.7% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษา ยังพบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ จากการแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในบุหรี่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ น้ำหนัก จำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน ความถี่และระยะเวลาในการสูบบุหรี่ การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า แคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ปนเปื้อนในบุหรี่ อาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพที่ได้ ผลการศึกษานี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้สูบบุหรี่ควรตระหนัก และคำนึงถึงความถี่ ปริมาณ และระยะเวลาในการสูบบุหรี่ ที่อาจทำให้ผู้สูบบุหรี่ ได้รับผลกระทบจากโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนในบุหรี่ และอาจก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็ง และความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพอื่นๆได้ จากการสูบบุหรี่ในระยะยาว |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Health Professions |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Medical diagnostic and treatment technology |
dc.title |
Health risk assessment related to cadmium and lead exposure from cigarette smoking among Indonesian smokers in Surakarta, Indonesia: a cross-sectional study |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว จากการสูบบุหรี่ ในกลุ่มผู้สูบบุหรี่ชาวอินโดนีเซีย ในสุราการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |