dc.contributor.advisor |
Onuma Songram |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nuchanad Hounnaklang |
dc.contributor.author |
Ye Htet Aung |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College Of Public Health Sciences |
2024-01-06T10:43:24Z |
2024-01-06T10:43:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83926 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
dren and can lead to psychological impacts. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the association between knowledge, attitude, barriers, and practices of parents toward malocclusion in children. This cross-sectional study was conducted on parents, aged between 20 and 50 years, having children aged between 6 and 12 years, and living in Yangon, Myanmar. Parental socio-demographic characteristics, knowledge, attitudes, barriers, and practices regarding malocclusion in their children were surveyed and collected through an online validated self-administered questionnaire. A total of 388 participants aged from 21 to 50 years completed the survey questionnaire. The average scores of parental knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding malocclusion in children were 9.3, 18.7, and 7.6 respectively. Most of the parents (45.6%) had 6 barriers to malocclusion treatment. Multiple linear regression analysis showed that all three factors including parental knowledge (β = 0.647, p < 0.001), attitude (β = 0.187, p < 0.001), and barrier concerning with uncomfortable appearance of orthodontic brackets (β = -0.156, p < 0.001) significantly influence parents' practices regarding children's malocclusion. This study underscores the significance of parental knowledge, attitude, and barriers in influencing parents' practices concerning children's malocclusion in Yangon, Myanmar. Empowering parents with knowledge, fostering positive attitudes, and reducing the barrier of the uncomfortable appearance of orthodontic brackets can encourage them to take proactive steps in preventing and treating malocclusion in their children. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การสบฟันผิดปกติเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากที่สำคัญทั่วโลกในเด็ก ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อลักษณะใบหน้าของเด็กและสามารถนำไปสู่ผลกระทบทางจิตวิทยาได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ โดยทำการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพ่อแม่ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-50 ปี มีลูกอายุระหว่าง 6-12 ปี และอาศัยอยู่ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองที่มีความตรงในการเก็บข้อมูลคุณลักษณะทางประชากร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ทางออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามครบถ้วนจำนวน 388 คน มีอายุ 21-50 ปี มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็ก เท่ากับ 9.3, 18.7 และ 7.6 ตามลำดับ พ่อแม่ส่วนใหญ่ (45.6%) มีจำนวนอุปสรรคในการรักษาความผิดปกติของการสบฟันในเด็ก 6 ด้าน ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ มี 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความรู้ (β = 0.647, p < 0.001) ทัศนคติ (β = 0.187, p < 0.001) และอุปสรรคด้านความไม่สวยงามของใบหน้าเด็กเมื่อใส่อุปกรณ์จัดฟัน (β = -0.156, p < 0.001) การศึกษานี้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และอุปสรรคของพ่อแม่ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ดังนั้นการเสริมพลังพ่อแม่ด้วยความรู้ การสร้างเสริมทัศนคติเชิงบวก และการลดอุปสรรคด้านความไม่สวยงามของใบหน้าเด็กเมื่อใส่อุปกรณ์จัดฟันสามารถสนับสนุนให้พ่อแม่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กเพื่อการป้องกันและรักษาการสบฟันผิดปกติได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Dental studies |
dc.title |
Association between knowledge, attitude, barriers, and practice of parents regarding children’s malocclusion in Yangon, Myanmar |
dc.title.alternative |
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |