DSpace Repository
Development of cell-penetrating peptides targeting nuclear and extra-nuclear signaling pathways in cancer cells
dc.contributor.advisor Viroj Boonyaratanakornkit
dc.contributor.advisor Sarintip Sooksai
dc.contributor.author Panthita Kaewjanthong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Growth factors and hormones often mediate their biological effects through series of protein-protein interaction between cytoplasmic signaling molecules or transcription factors.  Interfering of these protein-protein interactions has been shown to reduce or inhibit biological and growth responses to various growth factors and hormones. We previously demonstrated that progesterone receptor (PR) contains a polyproline domain (PPD) which directly interact to Src homology 3 (SH3) domain-containing molecules and expression of PR-PPD inhibits EGFR-mediated NSCLC cell proliferation. In this study, we investigated that the introduction of PR-PPD by cell-penetrating peptide could inhibit EGF-induced NSCLC cell proliferation. PR-PPD was attached to a cancer-specific CPP, Buforin2 (BR2), to help deliver the PR-PPD into NSCLC cells. Addition of BR2-2xPPD peptide containing two PR-PPD repeats was more effective in inhibiting NSCLC proliferation and significantly reduced EGF-induced phosphorylation of Erk1/2. BR2-2xPPD treatment could induce cell cycle arrest by inhibiting the expression of cyclin D1 and CDK2 gene in EGFR-wild type A549 cells. The combination treatment of EGFR-TKIs with BR2-2xPPD peptide was more effectively suppressed growth of NSCLC PC9 cells harboring EGFR mutation as compared to EGFR-TKIs treatment alone. Additionally, BR2-2xPPD peptide could mediate growth inhibition in acquired gefitinib- and erlotinib- resistance lung adenocarcinoma cells. In addition to PR-PPD, previous studies had demonstrated that peptide containing LXXLL motifs inhibited interactions between steroid hormone receptor and its coactivator. In this study, BR2-LXXLL peptide was designed from GRIP-1 protein which had high potential to inhibit ER transcription. The nuclear localization of SV40 was also added into peptide in order to facilitate access to nucleus. Our results demonstrated that BR2-LXXLL peptide could effectively inhibit the transcriptional activity of PR in T47DC42 breast cancer cell expressing PR-B isoform while the scramble peptide abolished this inhibition. BR2-LXXLL and BR2-2xPPD treatments dose-dependently decreased Estrogen-induced cell proliferation in ER-positive MCF-7 breast cancer cell lines. Moreover, BR2-LXXLL and BR2-2xPPD peptides also significantly reduced triple-negative breast cancer cell growth which lack of targeted therapy. Altogether, our data suggested that the cancer cell specific peptide of PR-PPD and LXXLL motifs could be used to further develop as novel anticancer treatment in the near future.
dc.description.abstractalternative โกรทแฟคเตอร์และฮอร์โมนส่งผลทางชีวภาพผ่านการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีน ทั้งที่ทำให้เกิดการส่งสัญญาณบริเวณไซโตพลาสซึมหรือ transcription factors ภายในนิวเคลียส การรบกวนการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีนช่วยลดผลทางชีวภาพและลดการเจริญเติบโตที่เป็นผลจากโกรทแฟคเตอร์และฮอร์โมนได้ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า progesterone receptor (PR) ประกอบด้วย polyproline domain (PPD) ซึ่งสามารถจับได้โดยตรงกับโมเลกุลที่มี Src homology 3 (SH3) domain และการแสดงออกของ PR-PPD ลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กที่เกิดจากการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพบว่าการนำ PR-PPD เข้าสู่เซลล์ด้วยเปปไทด์ที่มีความสามารถในการแทรกผ่านเซลล์สามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย EGF ได้ โดย PR-PPD ถูกนำมาต่อกับ Buforin2 (BR2) ซึ่งเป็นเปปไทด์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลารศึกษาพบว่า BR2-2xPPD ซึ่งประกอบด้วย PR-PPD สองตำแหน่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้มากกว่าหนึ่งตำแหน่งและสามารถลดการเกิด phosphorylation ของโปรตีน Erk1/2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ BR2-2xPPD สามารถยับยั้งวัฏจักรของเซลล์โดยลดการแสดงออกของยีน cyclin D1 และ CDK2 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธ์ของ EGFR การใช้ Tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) ร่วมกับเปปไทด์ BR2-2xPPD สามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธ์ของ EGFR ได้มากกว่าการใช้ EGFR-TKIs เพียงอย่างเดียว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น BR2-2xPPD ยังสามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีการกลายพันธ์ของ EGFR และมีการดื้อต่อยา Gefitinib และ Erlotinib นอกจาก PR-PPD แล้วการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าเปปไทด์ที่ประกอบด้วย LXXLL motifs นั้นสามารถยับยั้งการจับกันระหว่างตัวรับฮอร์โมนและ coactivators ได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบเปปไทด์ BR2-LXXLL ซึ่งประกอบด้วยลำดับของ LXXLL ที่มาจากโปรตีน GRIP-1 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งกระบวนการถอดรหัสของ estrogen receptor (ER) ได้ โดยเปปไทด์จะมีลำดับของ SV40 ซึ่งเป็นตัวช่วยนำเปปไทด์เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเปปไทด์ BR2-LXXLL สามารถลดกระบวนการถอดรหัสของ PR ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด T47DC42 ที่มีการแสดงออกของ PR-B ได้ ในขณะที่เปปไทด์ที่มีการสลับตำแหน่งภายใน LXXLL motifs นั้นไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งนี้ ทั้งนี้ BR2-LXXLL และ BR2-2xPPD สามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย estradiol ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MCF-7 ที่มีการแสดงออกของ ER ได้ และยังสามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน (triple-negative breast cancer) ได้อีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งของเปปไทด์ PR-PPD และ LXXLL ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้รักษาโรคมะเร็งในอนาคตได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Biochemistry
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Development of cell-penetrating peptides targeting nuclear and extra-nuclear signaling pathways in cancer cells
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเปปไทด์ที่มีความสามารถในการแทรกผ่านเซลล์เพื่อยับยั้งการส่งสัญญาณผ่านทางนิวเคลียสและภายนอกนิวเคลียสในเซลล์มะเร็ง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University