DSpace Repository
Identification of aroma compounds in Thai colored rice varieties
dc.contributor.advisor Rossarin Tansawat
dc.contributor.advisor Wanchai De-eknamkul
dc.contributor.author Supawat Jindawatt
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Consumers are interested in colored rice because its health benefits and its high fiber and protein content. Normally, the colored rice smell is generally not as strong as the jasmine rice. The first objective of this research was to investigate the proper preheated time and headspace incubation temperature to extract as many volatile compounds as possible from Thai-colored rice using the static headspace GC-MS approach. Secondly, this study aimed to identify the key volatile aroma compounds in Thai native-colored rice varieties. For optimum conditions, Red Hawm Rice (KDML105R-PSL-E-14) was used in this study. The optimal condition was preheated in a hot air oven for 5 hours at 80 °C, followed by a headspace extraction temperature of 120 °C. Afterward, Such conditions were utilized in the second study. Twenty-three rice varieties in four categories: aromatic white, aromatic black, non-aromatic black, and non-aromatic red, were investigated (n = 10 per variety). This study found that the non-aromatic black and red rice containing much lower content of most volatile constituents than the aromatic black and white rice. Focusing on the aromatic black rice, the samples appeared to contain high level of both compound groups of aldehydes (3-methylbutanal, 2-methylbutanal, 2-methylpropanal, pentanal, and hexanal) and alcohols (butane-2,3-diol, pentan-1-ol, and hexan-1-ol).
dc.description.abstractalternative ผู้บริโภคมีความสนใจข้าวสีเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ อีกทั้งยังมีปริมาณไฟเบอร์และโปรตีนสูง โดยปกติกลิ่นของข้าวสีโดยทั่วไปจะไม่หอมเท่าข้าวหอมมะลิ นำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาเวลาและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารระเหยในข้าวสีพันธุ์พื้นเมืองของไทยด้วยวิธีเฮดสเปซแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟฟี-แมสสเปคโตรเมทรี และวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สอง เพื่อระบุสารระเหยที่สำคัญของข้าวสีพันธุ์พื้นเมืองของไทย สำหรับการศึกษาแรกนำข้าวหอมแดง (KDML105R-PSL-E-14) มาทำการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ระยะเวลาการอุ่นในเตาอบที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการสกัดบริเวณหัวฉีดเฮดสเปซที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำสภาวะดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการศึกษาที่สอง ซึ่งทำการศึกษาพันธุ์ข้าวจำนวน 23 พันธุ์ แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ ข้าวขาวหอม ข้าวสีดำมีกลิ่นหอม ข้าวสีดำไม่มีกลิ่นหอม และข้าวสีแดงไม่มีกลิ่นหอม (n=10 ต่อสายพันธุ์) จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ข้าวสีดำและสีแดงที่ไม่มีกลิ่นหอมมีปริมาณสารหอมระเหยต่ำกว่าข้าวขาวและข้าวสีดำที่มีกลิ่นหอม เมื่อมุ่งความสนใจไปที่ข้าวสีดำที่มีกลิ่นหอม พบว่ามีสารหอมระเหยที่น่าจะเป็นสารหลัก 2 กลุ่มคือ อัลดีไฮด์ (3-เมทิลบิวทานัล 2-เมทิลบิวทานัล 2-เมทิลโพรพานัล เพนทานัล และ เฮกซานัล) และแอลกอฮอล์ (บิวเทน-2,3-ไดออล เพนทาน-1-ออล และ เฮกซัน-1-ออล)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Agricultural and Biological Sciences
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Crop and livestock production
dc.title Identification of aroma compounds in Thai colored rice varieties
dc.title.alternative การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารให้ความหอมในพันธุ์ข้าวสีของไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University