DSpace Repository
Chemical modifications of α-mangostin for cytotoxic study on lung cancer cell lines
dc.contributor.advisor Supakarn Chamni
dc.contributor.advisor Preedakorn Chunhacha
dc.contributor.author Nan Yadanar Lin Pyae
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract α-Mangostin is a natural oxygenated and prenylated xanthone, which is mainly isolated from the pericarps of Garcinia mangostana. It possesses numerous pharmacological properties and promising therapeutic effects. However, the limitations of α-mangostin such as highly hydrophobicity and poor bioavailability hider its therapeutic applications. To overcome these drawbacks of α-mangostin, chemical modifications have been performed to discover the improved analogs. Herein, two semi-synthetic approaches to obtain new α-mangostin derivatives were investigated by the modifications of the phenolic hydroxy groups at C-3 and C-6 positions involving Smiles rearrangement to install amine functional groups and the addition reaction of isocyanate to form the carbamate motif, which have never been reported. In this study, semi-syntheses of α-mangostin derivatives were focused on the reaction optimizations by controlling solvent, base, catalyst, and reaction time. In addition, the physicochemical property prediction was performed by in silico modeling using SwissADME. Based on ESOL model, compounds 4a and 4c having nitrogen bound to C-3 and C-6 positions potentially improved water solubility better than α-mangostin showing moderate solubility, respectively. Furthermore, the cytotoxicity was evaluated against H460 and H292 human non-small lung cancer cell lines along with nuclear staining assay. The results suggested that compound 5b exhibited the most potent cytotoxicity among all derivatives in this study, displaying 3-fold (IC50 11.52±1.32 µM) more potent than α-mangostin (IC50 38.04 ± 2.44 µM) against H460 cell lines. Although, the carbamate derivatives of α-mangostin 5a-e were unstable and prone to decompose by hydrolysis from either water or the free hydroxyl group in its structure. In summary, new chemical modifications of α-mangostin were developed to transform phenolic hydroxy groups at C-3 and C-6 positions to the nitrogen-containing functionalities such as amine, amide, and carbamate.
dc.description.abstractalternative แอลฟา-แมงโกสติน คือ สารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติในกลุ่มแซนโทนที่มีออกซิเจนและพรีนิลเป็นองค์ประกอบในโครงสร้าง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่แยกได้จากเปลือกของผลมังคุด โดยแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินมีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยามากมายและมีแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาเป็นยา อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินที่มีการละลายน้ำต่ำและมีการดูดซึมที่ไม่ดีจึงทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดต่อการพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรค ดังนั้น การปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีเพื่อค้นหาสารอนุพันธ์จึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการปรับปรุงข้อจำกัดและพัฒนาสารกลุ่มนี้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการทางเคมีเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินขึ้น 2 กระบวนการ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนกลุ่มฟีนอลิกไฮดรอกซีที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 และตำแหน่งที่ 6 ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการจัดเรียงใหม่ของสไมล์เพื่อสร้างหมู่เอมีนและปฏิกิริยาการเติมของไอโซไซยาเนตเพื่อสร้างหมู่คาร์บาเมต ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการไม่เคยถูกรายงานมาก่อนการศึกษากระบวนการกึ่งสังเคราะห์ในการสร้างอนุพันธ์ของแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินนี้ เน้นการศึกษาสภาวะของกระบวนการเคมีประกอบด้วยตัวทำละลาย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้น คุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของสารอนุพันธ์โดยถูกทำนายจากการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม SwissADME จากผลการคำนวณด้วยเทคนิค ESOL สารอนุพันธ์ 4a และ 4c ที่มีไนโตรเจนเชื่อมต่อที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 และตำแหน่งที่ 6 มีแนวโน้มแสดงความสามารถในการละลายน้ำในระดับปานกลางซึ่งดีขึ้นกว่าแอลฟา-แมงโกสติน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์ขนาดเล็กของมนุษย์ประเภท H460 และ H292 เซลล์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารอนุพันธ์ 5b (IC50 11.52 ± 1.32 µM) แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอนุพันธ์อื่น ๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ H460 สูงกว่าแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินสามเท่า (IC50 38.04 ± 2.44  µM) อย่างไรก็ตามอนุพันธ์ของแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินที่มีหมู่คาร์บาเมตนั้นไม่เสถียรและเกิดการสลายตัวเนื่องจากน้ำหรือหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่มีอยู่ในโครงสร้างสาร โดยสรุปกระบวนการทางเคมีในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของแอลฟา-แมงโกสตินได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเปลี่ยนกลุ่มฟีนอลิกไฮดรอกซีที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 และตำแหน่งที่ 6 เป็นหมู่ที่มีไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ เอมี เอไมด์ และคาบาเมต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Pharmacology
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Chemical modifications of α-mangostin for cytotoxic study on lung cancer cell lines
dc.title.alternative การดัดแปลงทางเคมีของ แอลฟา-แมงโกสตินเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University