dc.contributor.advisor |
Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath |
dc.contributor.author |
Somnatthakit Wuttikit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2024-02-05T03:22:33Z |
2024-02-05T03:22:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84021 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
In this study, six triterpenoids were isolated from the stem of Diospyros gracilis H.R.Fletcher (Ebenaceae), including two friedelane-type triterpenoids namely friedelin and epifriedelanol, and four lupane-type triterpenoids namely lupeol, betulin, betulinic acid and betulinaldehyde. Their chemical structures were identified by spectroscopic analysis (IR, NMR and MS) and comparison with those reported in the literature. In the investigation for their in vitro cytotoxic activity against cancer cells, lupeol, betulin and betulinic acid exhibited cytotoxic effects against glioblastoma (U87) and breast cancer (MDA-MB231) cells (IC50 = 13.16, 15.39, 8.31 µM and 34.41, 74.49, 43.88 µM, respectively). In addition, lupeol and betulinic acid were found to cause suppression of the production of interleukin 2 by Jurkat T cells, stimulated with anti-CD3 and anti-CD28 antibodies, at a non-cytotoxic concentration, indicating their possible inhibitory activity on T cell activation mediated by CD3/CD28. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในการศึกษานี้สามารถแยกไตรเทอร์พินอยด์หกชนิดจากลำต้นของมะเกลือกา (Diospyros gracilis H.R.Fletcher วงศ์ Ebenaceae) โดยประกอบด้วยไตรเทอปีนอยด์ประเภท friedelane 2 ชนิด คือ friedelin และ epifriedelanol และประเภท lupane 3 ชนิด คือ betulin, betulinic acid, และ betulinaldehyde การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปีของสาร (IR, NMR และ DART-TOF MS) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเพาะเลี้ยง สาร lupeol, betulin และ betulinic acid แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งสมอง glioblastoma ชนิด U87 (ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 13.16, 15.39 และ 8.31 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MDA-MB231 (ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 34.41, 74.49 และ 43.88 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร lupeol กับ betulinic acid มีผลทำให้การสร้าง interleukin 2 โดย Jurkat T cells ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วย anti-CD3/anti-CD28 antibodies ลดลง ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าสารทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ T-cell ที่เกิดผ่านกลไกซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับ CD3 และ CD28 |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Biology and biochemistry |
dc.title |
Bioactive compounds from diospyros gracilis stem |
dc.title.alternative |
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากลำต้นมะเกลือกา |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |