DSpace Repository
Effect of food impaction in the interproximal of implant supported fixed restoration towards oral health related quality of life
dc.contributor.advisor Keskanya Subbalekha
dc.contributor.advisor Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
dc.contributor.author Souknilan Chanthasan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Objectives: To investigate the effect of food impaction between dental implant and adjacent teeth to the patients’ quality of life and periodontal/peri-implant tissue conditions. Materials and methods: Patients with implant supported single crown (ISSC) having implant checkup at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University between July 2019 and July 2020 were recruited. Food impaction was evaluated by either patients’ experience or clinical examination by dentist. Self-administrative Oral impacts on Daily Performance questionnaire was used to assess the effect of food impaction to patients’ quality of life. Clinical and radiographic examination was performed to evaluate periodontal/peri-implant tissue conditions. Results: Totally 178 patients with 286 ISSC and 410 proximal spaces, were included in this study. Food impaction was reported by patient and clinically found by dentist in 134 patients which two-third of them were affected in daily activities from minor to severe especially cleaning teeth and eating. Plaque presence at ISSC, pocket depth at adjacent tooth, and fully papilla fill were associated with food impaction at P-value<0.05. In addition, contact length, contact point level, horizontal implant tooth distance, and embrasure surface area found significant difference between food impaction and no food impaction group (P-value<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in bleeding on probing at implant and tooth, bone level at implant, and bone level at tooth between food impaction and no food impaction group (P-value>0.05). Conclusion: Food impaction in the interproximal of implant supported fixed restoration affected patients’ quality of life from minor to severe especially cleaning teeth and eating. In addition, it was also related with plaque presence at ISSC and increase probing depth at adjacent tooth.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัสดุและวิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่ครอบฟันที่รองรับด้วยรากฟันเทียมรากเดียว และ เข้ารับการตรวจ ที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2562 ถึงเดือน กรกฎาคม 2563 ทำการประเมินการมีเศษอาหารติดซอกฟันจากประสบการณ์ของผู้ป่วยเองหรือการตรวจทางคลินิกโดย ทันตแพทย์ Oral Impacts on Daily Performance ประเมินผลกระทบของการมีเศษอาหารติดต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของ ผู้ป่วยด้วยแบบสอบถาม ประเมินสภาพเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์รอบรากฟัน/รอบรากฟันเทียมด้วยการตรวจทางคลินิกและ ภาพรังสีรอบราก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 178 คนได้รับการใส่ครอบฟันบนรากฟันเทียมรากเดียว 286 ซี่ และมีด้านประชิด 410 ด้าน เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ ผู้ป่วย 134 คนรายงานว่ามีเศษอาหารติดที่รากฟันเทียม และตรวจพบทางคลินิกโดยทันต แพทย์ โดยสองในสามของผู้ป่วยได้รับผลกระทบต่อกิจกรรมประจำวันตั้งแต่เล็กน้อยจนถึงรุนแรงโดยเฉพาะการทำความ สะอาดฟัน และการรับประทานอาหาร ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีเศษอาหารติดได้แก่ คราบจุลินทรีย์ที่รากฟันเทียม ความลึกร่องเหงือกที่ฟันธรรมชาติ การเต็มของเหงือกสามเหลี่ยม (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความยาวจุดสัมผัสของ ครอบฟันบนรากฟันเทียมกับฟันธรรมชาติ ความยาวจากฐานจุดสัมผัสของครอบฟันบนรากฟันเทียมกับฟันธรรมชาติถึง เส้นอ้างอิง ระยะห่างในแนวนอนระหว่างรากฟันเทียมและฟันธรรมชาติ พื้นที่ของช่องว่างด้านประชิดหว่างรากฟันเทียม และฟันธรรมชาติ มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีเศษอาหารติด และไม่มีเศษอาหารติด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) การมีเลือดออกจากการตรวจร่องลึกปริทันต์รอบรากฟันเทียมและฟันธรรมชาติ และระดับกระดูกที่รากเทียม และฟันธรรมชาติ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีเศษอาหารติด และไม่มีเศษอาหารติด พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (P>0.05) สรุป: การมีเศษอาหารติดซอกฟันของรากฟันเทียม มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตตั้งแต่เล็กน้อยจนถึงรุนแรง โดยเฉพาะในการทำความสะอาดฟัน และการรับประทานอาหาร นอกจากนี้พบว่าการมีเศษอาหารติดซอกฟันยังสัมพันธ์ กับการมีคราบจุลินทรีย์ที่รากฟันเทียม และการเพิ่มความลึกร่องเหงือกที่ฟันธรรมชาติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Effect of food impaction in the interproximal of implant supported fixed restoration towards oral health related quality of life
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการมีเศษอาหารติดระหว่างซอกฟันของครอบฟันที่รองรับด้วยรากฟันเทียมต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University