dc.contributor.advisor |
Boosana Kaboosaya |
dc.contributor.author |
Nattakarn Povichit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2024-02-05T03:26:06Z |
2024-02-05T03:26:06Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84036 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Background: This study's objective of was investigate the effectiveness of myotherapy on tongue mobility and tongue function after surgical correction in ankyloglossia. Method: This study was carried out in 15 subjects assigned to the control group (n=5). The other 10 individuals with ankyloglossia were randomly received frenectomy alone (F; n=5) and frenectomy performed with tongue myofunctional therapy (FM; n=5). Tongue myofunctional therapy was performed 1 day after surgery, and 3 times a day for 3 months. Age, gender, height, weight, IBM, Kotlow's free tongue movement, maximal interincisal mouth opening (MIO), interincisal mouth opening with tongue tip to maxillary incisive papillae (MOTTIP), tongue range of motion ratio (TRMR), tongue range of motion deficit (TRMD), tongue mobility, maximum tongue elevation pressure, and maximum bite force were evaluated. Results: Frenectomy demonstrated improvement of tongue mobility and function. FM group showed significant improvement of tongue parameters faster than the F group in TRMR, TRMD, tongue mobility, and MBF. Moreover, MTEP of the FM group significantly increased at the 1st-week follow-up (p<0.05) and higher than the control group at the 3rdmonth follow-up. Conclusion: The results of this study indicated that lingual frenectomy performed with tongue myofunctional therapy could accelerate and maintaining the treatment results concerning free tongue movement, TRMR, TRMD, tongue mobility, maximum tongue elevation pressure, and maximum bite force |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการบริหารลิ้นต่อการเคลื่อนไหวและการทำงานของลิ้นและอวัยวะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ภายหลังการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นติด ศึกษาในอาสาสมัคร ๑๕ คน อายุระหว่าง ๑๗ ถึง ๓๖ ปี โดยอาสาสมัคร ๕ คนเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและอาสาสมัคร ๑๐ คนเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นติด ซึ่งถูกแบ่งเข้ากลุ่ม ๒ กลุ่มอย่างสุ่มเพื่อรับการรักษา ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นเพียงอย่างเดียว ๕ คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นร่วมกับการบริหารลิ้น ๕ คน โดยจะเริ่มการบริหารลิ้นวันถัดไปหลังจากได้รับการผ่าตัด บริหารวันละ ๓ ครั้ง ตลอด ๓ เดือน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย อายุ เพศ ส่วนสูง ดัชนีมวลกาย และพารามิเตอร์ในการวัดลิ้น ได้แก่ Kotlow’s free tongue movement, maximal interincisal mouth opening (MIO) , Interincisal mouth opening with tongue tip to maxillary incisive papillae (MOTTIP), tongue range of motion ratio (TRMR), tongue range of motion deficit (TRMD), tongue mobility, maximum tongue elevation pressure และ maximum bite force ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นสามารถเพิ่มการเคลื่อนไหวของลิ้นและการทำงานของลิ้นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ อาสาสมัครกลุ่มที่ได้รับผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นร่วมกับการบริหารลิ้น มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ TRMR, TRMD, tongue mobility และ maximum bite force ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และแสดงค่า maximum tongue elevation pressure สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ๑ สัปดาห์และสูงกว่ากลุ่มปกติที่ ๓ เดือนหลังได้รับการรักษา จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการรักษาภาวะลิ้นติดโดยการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นร่วมกับการบริหารลิ้นจะช่วยเร่งการหายและคงประสิทธิผลของการรักษาได้ดีกว่าการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดเพียงอย่างเดียว |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.title |
Comparative study on the effectiveness of myofunctional therapy of the tongue after frenectomy in ankyloglossia |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการบริหารลิ้น ร่วมกับการผ่าตัดเนื้อเยื่อยึดใต้ลิ้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นติด |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |