DSpace Repository
Evaluation of maxillary sinus on anatomical characteristics and related factors using cone beam computed tomography images
dc.contributor.advisor Pornchai Jansisyanont
dc.contributor.advisor Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut
dc.contributor.author Nutcha Benjaphalakron
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate prevalence of the anatomical characteristics in maxillary sinuses; and its association with sex, age, tooth area and dental status using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT). Methods: Retrospectively reviewed CBCT images of maxillary sinuses from 370 sinuses in 185 patients at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were evaluated.  Residual ridge height (RRH), lateral wall thickness (LWT), sinus septa, posterior superior alveolar artery (PSAA), membrane thickness (MT) and ostium were evaluated and compared according to sex, age, tooth area and dental status. Results: Mean RRH was 12.13 ± 3.64 mm. Mean LWT was 2.23 ± 0.95 mm. Prevalence of septa was 22.43%. The most orientation of the septa was mediolateral (89.13%). Septa was mostly at the first molar and second molar region (66.3%). PSAA were detected in 32.16% and most (52.85%) had an intraosseous location. The diameter was mostly 15 mm from the alveolar crest. Mean MT was 1.3 ± 2.05 mm. The ostium was mostly patency (94.05%) and located at the first molar and second molar region (95.98%). Mean distance of ostium from the sinus floor was 30.03 ± 5.08 mm. Conclusion: Although the anatomical characteristics of maxillary sinus related to sex, age, tooth area and dental status, they also had variation. The surgeon should evaluate case by case using CBCT for planning surgery, in order to minimize the risk of complications related to sinus surgery.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกต่าง ๆ  และหาความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ตำแหน่งฟันและการสูญเสียฟัน โดยใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมซีที วิธีการศึกษา: ภาพรังสีโคนบีมซีทีย้อนหลัง จำนวน 370 โพรงอากาศข้างจมูก หรือ 185 คน จากภาควิชารังสีวิทยา คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความสูงของสันกระดูก ความหนาผนังด้านข้างของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูก  ผนังกั้นโพรงอากาศข้างจมูก หลอดเลือด posterior superior alveolar ความหนาของเยื่อบุโพรงอากาศข้างจมูก  และรูเปิดของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูก และหาความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ตำแหน่งฟันและการสูญเสียฟัน ผลการศึกษา: พบค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของสันกระดูกเท่ากับ 12.13 ± 3.64 มิลลิเมตร ค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาผนังด้านข้างของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกเท่ากับ 2.23 ± 0.95 มิลลิเมตร พบผนังกั้นโพรงอากาศข้างจมูก 22.43% ส่วนใหญ่พบแนวจากด้านแก้มสู่ด้านเพดานปาก 89.13% และพบบริเวณระหว่างฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 1 ถึงฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 2 66.3% พบหลอดเลือด posterior superior alveolar 32.16% ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่พบในผนังกระดูก 52.85% และมีขนาดน้อยกว่า 1 มิลลิเมตร 80.31% หลอดเลือดส่วนใหญ่อยู่สูงจากสันกระดูกมากกว่า 15 มิลลิเมตร คิดเป็น 65.28% ค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาของเยื่อบุโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกเท่ากับ 1.3 ± 2.05 มิลลิเมตร พบรูเปิดของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกไม่อุดตัน 94.05% และส่วนใหญ่พบบริเวณระหว่างฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 1 ถึงฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 2 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยระยะรูเปิดของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกจากพื้นโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกเท่ากับ 30.03 ± 5.08 มิลลิเมตร  สรุป: แม้ว่าลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกมีความสัมพันธ์กับ เพศ อายุ ตำแหน่งฟันและการสูญเสียฟัน แต่ก็มีความหลากหลายแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละบุคคล ดังนั้นควรประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีโคนบีมซีทีก่อนการรักษา เพื่อการวางแผนการรักษาอย่างเหมาะสมและหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่าง ๆ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Evaluation of maxillary sinus on anatomical characteristics and related factors using cone beam computed tomography images
dc.title.alternative การประเมินลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของโพรงอากาศข้างจมูกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมซีที
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University