dc.contributor.advisor |
Niyom Thamrongananskul |
dc.contributor.author |
Siripan Simasetha |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2024-02-05T03:26:06Z |
2024-02-05T03:26:06Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84039 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Objective: The study aimed to evaluate the shear bond strength (SBS) of lithium disilicate glass-ceramic and resin cement using different surface treatments. Methods: Lithium disilicate blocks (Vintage LD Press ®) were prepared, etched with 4.5 % hydrofluoric acid, and randomly divided into seven groups (n=10), depending on the surface treatments:
1) no surface treatment (control), 2) Silane Primer (KS), 3) Signum® Ceramic Bond I (SGI),
4) Signum® Ceramic Bond II (SGI/SGII), 5) experimental silane (EXP), 6) experimental-silane/Signum® Ceramic Bond II (EXP/SGII), and 7) Experimental/Adper™ Scotchbond Multi-purpose Adhesive (EXP/ADP). The specimens were cemented to resin composite blocks with resin cement and stored in water at 37°C for 24 hours. The specimens underwent 5,000 thermal cycles and were subjected to the SBS test. Data were analyzed with Welch ANOVA and Games-Howell post-hoc tests (α=0.05). Mode of failure was evaluated under the Stereo Microscope. Results: The highest mean SBS showed in group EXP/ADP (45.49±3.37 MPa), however this was not significantly different from group EXP/SGII (41.38±2.17 MPa) (p≥0.05). The lowest SBS was shown in the control group (18.36±0.69 MPa). This was not significantly different from group KS (20.17±1.10 MPa) (p≥0.05). Conclusion: The different surface treatments significantly affected the SBS value between lithium disilicate and resin cement. The application of pure silane coupling agent with or without the application of an adhesive improved the shear bond strength value and bond quality. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกกับเรซินซีเมนต์ ด้วยการเตรียมพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน อุปกรณ์และวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ชิ้นงานลิเทียม
ไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิก (Vintage LD Press®) ได้นำลงบล็อคและเตรียมพิ้นผิวด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก ความเข้มข้น 4.5 % และแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่มแบบสุ่ม (n=10) ตามการเตรียมพื้นผิวดังนี้ 1) ไม่มีการทาสาร
(กลุ่มควบคุม) 2) Silane Primer (KS) 3) Signum® Ceramic Bond I (SGI) 4) Signum® Ceramic Bond II (SGI/SGII) 5) experimental silane (EXP) 6) experimental silane/Signum® Ceramic Bond II (EXP/SGII) และ 7) Experimental/Adper™ Scotchbond Multi-purpose Adhesive (EXP/ADP) จากนั้นชิ้นงานทั้งหมดนำไปผ่านกระบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง (Thermal cycling test) โดยแช่น้ำสลับที่อุณหภูมิ 5 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และนำมาวัดค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่ได้ นำมาคำนวณสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบเวลช์อโนวา (Welch ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มชนิดเกมส์โฮเวลล์ (Games-Howell post-hoc test) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และนำชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการวัดค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนมาสังเกตรูปแบบความล้มเหลวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอที่กำลังขยาย 40 เท่า ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่ม EXP/ADP มีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงที่สุด (45.49±3.37 MPa) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่ม EXP/SGII (41.38±2.17 MPa) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการทาสาร มีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่ต่ำที่สุด (18.36±0.69 MPa) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่ม KS (20.17±1.10 MPa) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา: การเตรียมพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกกับเรซินซีเมนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการเตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยไซเลนที่ไม่มีสารเจือปน ร่วมกับการใช้และไม่ใช้สารยึดติด ช่วยเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนและเพิ่มคุณภาพในการยึด |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.title |
Effect of different surface treatments on the shear bond strength between lithium disilicate glass-ceramic and resin cement |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการเตรียมพิ้นผิวที่แตกต่างกันต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกกับเรซินซีเมนต์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Prosthodontics |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |