DSpace Repository
Effect of aprotic solvents on the microtensile bond strength of composite core and fiber-reinforced composite posts
dc.contributor.advisor Niyom Thamrongananskul
dc.contributor.author Wisarut Prawatvatchara
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Objective: The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of aprotic solvents, which were tetrahydrofuran, pyridine, and morpholine, compared to hydrogen peroxide on surface roughness of fiber-reinforced composite post and microtensile bond strength between fiber-reinforced composite post surfaces and the composite core. Material and methods: A total of 75 FRC posts plus, and 75 D.T. light posts were divided into 3 groups (non-thermocycling, 5,000-cycle and 10,000cycle thermocycling groups). Each group was divided into five subgroups according to the post-surface treatment: C: non-treatment group; H2O2: immersing with 35% hydrogen peroxide; THF: immersing with tetrahydrofuran; PY: immersing with pyridine; MP: immersing with morpholine. After 1 minute of immersion, all specimens were rinsed with deionized water, dried with an air blow, silane and bonding agent application, placed in the bottom of the plastic cap, filled with composite core material and prepared specimens for the microtensile bond test. After microtensile testing, Stereo microscope was used to evaluate mode of failure on all specimens at 40x magnification. White light interferometry and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) were utilized to evaluate surface roughness for each surface treatment. A one-way ANOVA was used to analyze all of 3 groups
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของสารละลายอะโปรติก ซึ่ง ได้แก่ เตตระไฮโดรฟูลราน ไพริดีน และมอร์โฟลีน เมื่อเทียบกับไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ ต่อความ หยาบพื้นผิวของ เดือยฟันคอมโพสิตชนิดเส้นใยเสริมแรง และความแข็งแรงยึดดึงจุลภาคระหว่าง พื้นผิวของเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตชนิดเส้นใยเสริมแรง กับคอมโพสิตก่อแกน วิธีการทดลอง เดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเอฟอาร์ซีโพสพลัส จำนวน 75 ชิ้น และเดือยฟัน คอมโพสิทดีทีไลท์โพส จำนวน 75 ชิ้นถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม(ไม่ผ่านการเทอร์โมไซคลิง, ผ่านเทอร์โมไซ คลิง 5,000 รอบ และผ่านเทอร์โมไซคลิง 10,000 รอบ) โดยแต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่มย่อยตาม การปรับสภาพพื้นผิว ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่มีการเตรียมพื้นผิว, กลุ่มที่เตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยการแช่ใน ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์, กลุ่มที่เตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยการแช่ในเตตระไฮโดรฟูลราน, กลุ่มที่เตรียมพื้นผิว ด้วยการแช่ในไพริดีน และกลุ่มที่เตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยการแช่ในมอร์โฟลีน โดยทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างผ่านการ ล้างด้วยน้ำปราศจากไอออน เป่าแห้ง ทาไซเรนคู่ควบ และบอนดิ่ง เสียบชิ้นงานตัวอย่างลงในฝา พลาสติก เติมส่วนคอมโพสิตก่อแกนจนเต็ม นำชิ้นงานไปตัดแต่ง เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบความ แข็งแรงของแรงยึดดึงจุลภาค ภายหลังจากการทดสอบความแข็งแรงพันธะแรงดึงระดับจุลภาคแล้ว นำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดมาศึกษารูปแบบของความล้มเหลว ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงชนิดสเตอริโอที่ กำลังขยาย 40 เท่า ไวท์ไลท์ อินเทอร์เฟอร์โรมิทรี และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่อง กราด ถูกใช้ในการประเมินความหยาบผิวของพื้นผิวของเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตชนิดเส้นใยเสริมแรง นำ ข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบความ แตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดทูกี้ และเปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Effect of aprotic solvents on the microtensile bond strength of composite core and fiber-reinforced composite posts
dc.title.alternative ผลของตัวทำละลายอะโปรติก ต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดดึงจุลภาคของแกนคอมโพสิตและเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University