DSpace Repository
Knowledge and attitude of patients indicated extraction or impacted third molar surgery toward antibiotic use
dc.contributor.advisor Paksinee Kamolratanakul
dc.contributor.advisor Issarapong Kaewkamnerdpong
dc.contributor.author Kamoltham Ekmetipunth
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract In Thailand, there is a significant gap in public knowledge about the use of antibiotics, and antibiotics are easily accessible. People prefer self-medication, leading to antibiotic resistance. Dentists play a role in the use of antibiotics. This study was designed to determine knowledge and attitude of patients related to antibiotic use if extraction or impacted third molar surgery is indicated. A cross-sectional survey with questionnaire was conducted at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The questionnaire consisted of two main sections: demographic data and an evaluation of knowledge and attitude. A 5-point Likert scale was used. Bivariate analysis was conducted to explore the association between demographic data, knowledge, attitude, and the decision to use antibiotics. Independent variables with a p-value < 0.2 were entered into multiple logistic regression models. A significant association was found between respondents' knowledge or attitude and their decision to use antibiotics. Respondents who believed that antibiotics do not reduce pain and inflammation, aware that antibiotics are effective against bacteria, or thought that antibiotics do not accelerate recovery were less likely to use antibiotics after a dental procedure. In conclusion, patients' decision on self-medication with antibiotics after impacted third molar surgery or extraction is influenced by their knowledge and attitude.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในประเทศไทย ประชาชนยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ และยาปฏิชีวนะสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่าย ทำให้คนไทยซื้อยาปฏิชีวนะทานเอง ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการต้านทานยาปฏิชีวนะ ทันตแพทย์เองก็มีบทบาทในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความรู้และทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในกรณีที่ต้องทำการถอนฟันหรือผ่าฟันคุด โดยใช้การสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามกับผู้ป่วยที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก คือข้อมูลโดยทั่วไปและการประเมินความรู้และทัศนคติ ใช้เกณฑ์ระดับความเห็นด้วย 5 ระดับในการประเมิน ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลโดยทั่วไป ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตัดสินใจใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ โดยตัวแปรอิสระที่มีค่า p-value < 0.2 จะถูกนำเข้าสู่การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค จากผลการวิจัย พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้หรือทัศนคติของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามกับการตัดสินใจใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เชื่อว่ายาปฏิชีวนะไม่ลดอาการปวดและการอักเสบ เข้าใจว่ายาปฏิชีวนะมีประสิทธิภาพต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรีย หรือเชื่อว่ายาปฏิชีวนะไม่ส่งผลให้การฟื้นตัวเร็วขึ้น จะมีโอกาสน้อยกว่าที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะหลังทำการรักษาทันตกรรมด้วยตัวเอง กล่าวโดยสรุป การตัดสินใจในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะหลังการถอนฟันหรือผ่าฟันคุดด้วยตัวเองได้รับอิทธิพลจากความรู้และทัศนคติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Dental studies
dc.title Knowledge and attitude of patients indicated extraction or impacted third molar surgery toward antibiotic use
dc.title.alternative ความรู้และทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยที่มีข้อบ่งชี้ในการถอนฟันหรือการผ่าฟันคุดต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University