DSpace Repository
Surveillance and genetic characterization of severe acute respiratory Coronavirus type 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infections in domestic animals and wildlife in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Alongkorn Amonsin
dc.contributor.author Waleemas Jairak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract SARS-CoV-2 caused a pandemic outbreak since December 2019 with global implications for public health, economy, and society. This dissertation entitled “Surveillance and genetic characterization of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus type 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infections in domestic animals and wildlife in Thailand” investigates the transmission incidence and characterization of the virus between humans and animals. This thesis comprises 4 studies of the surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 in animals and wildlife species in Thailand from 2017 to 2023. The first investigation (Chapter 2) involved a survey of SARS-CoV-2 in domestic dogs and cats in Samut Sakhon province during the second wave of the COVID-19 outbreak in Thailand in February 2021. Although no viral RNA was detected in the swab samples, 3.14% (5/159) of studied animals tested positive for anti-N-IgG antibody, indicating possible SARS-CoV-2 exposure in high-risk areas. During the third wave of the pandemic, from April to May 2021, the second investigation (Chapter 3) provided active surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 among dogs and cats from COVID-19 households. The detection of SARS-CoV-2 RNA and antibodies in four of the 44 animals confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection. According to phylogenetic analyses, the viral strains belonged to the Alpha VOCs (B.1.1.7 lineage). The third study (chapter 4) described a cross-sectional survey conducted in Bangkok and vicinities during Thailand’s 4th wave of the COVID-19 outbreak. SARS-CoV-2 infections were discovered in a dog and a cat from COVID-19 positive households. The viral genomes were classified as Delta variant (B.1.617.2 lineage). This study raised awareness of the spillover of variants of concern in domestic animals. The fourth study (Chapter 5), expanded the surveillance of wildlife species in captive and free-ranging habitats during pre and post-COVID-19 (2017 to 2023). Seven lions of a zoo tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 immunity, and a retrospective investigation in the same zoo confirmed the virus infection in a tiger. Human-to-animal transmission has been proposed in the tiger and lions. The finding emphasized the importance of monitoring COVID-19 exposure history in animal species through passive and active surveillance. The summary information of this dissertation contributes to public awareness, risk communication, and the understanding of SARS-CoV-2 dynamics in domestic animals and wildlife populations.
dc.description.abstractalternative เชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์กลุ่มโรคทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันรุนแรงชนิดที่ 2 (SARS-CoV-2) รายงานพบเป็นครั้งแรกในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 เป็นสาเหตุของการระบาดใหญ่ของโลก โดยมีผลกระทบไปทั่วโลกทั้งด้านสาธารณสุข เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การเฝ้าระวังและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของการติดเชื้อไวรัสทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันชนิดที่ 2 (SARS-CoV-2) ในสัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่าในประเทศไทย” นี้  มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การแพร่เชื้อไวรัสระหว่างคนและสัตว์และลักษณะของไวรัสที่พบ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาจำนวน 4 เรื่อง ในการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่าในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560-2566 โดยงานวิจัยเรื่องที่ 1 (บทที่ 2) เป็นการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสุนัขและแมว ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่เสี่ยงสูงต่อโรคโควิด-19 ระหว่างการระบาดระลอกที่สองของโรคโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทยในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564 แม้การศึกษานี้จะตรวจไม่พบสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสในตัวอย่างจากสุนัขและแมวที่ศึกษา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า 3.14% (5/159) ของกลุ่มศึกษาพบผลบวกต่อการตรวจภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ชนิด anti-N-IgG ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงโอกาสสัมผัสโรคของสัตว์เหล่านี้ในพื้นที่เสี่ยงสูง การศึกษาเรื่องที่ 2 (บทที่ 3) เป็นการศึกษาเฝ้าระวังเชิงรุกต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสุนัขและแมวจากบ้านที่พบ COVID-19 ในคน ในช่วงการระบาดในระลอกที่ 3 ของประเทศไทยคือเดือนเมษายนถึงพฤษภาคม 2564 การศึกษานี้ได้ยืนยันการติดเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสุนัขและแมว โดยตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมและภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสัตว์จำนวน 4 ตัวจากทั้งหมด 44 ตัว และการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการ พบว่าไวรัสที่พบจัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Alpha  (B.1.1.7) การศึกษาที่ 3 (บทที่ 4) เป็นการสำรวจเชิงภาคตัดขวาง (cross-sectional survey) ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและใกล้เคียงในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ระลอกที่ 4 ของประเทศไทย  ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันการติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 ในสุนัขและแมวจากบ้านที่พบ COVID-19 ในคน โดยเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ที่พบในสัตว์จัดอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Delta (B.1.617.2) การศึกษานี้สร้างความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการแพร่เชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ที่น่ากังวลจากคนสู่สัตว์เลี้ยง การศึกษาเรื่องที่ 4 (บทที่ 5) เป็นการศึกษาเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสัตว์ป่า ในสถานที่เพาะเลี้ยงและในถิ่นอาศัยตามธรรมชาติ ในช่วงก่อนและหลังโควิด-19 (พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง พ.ศ. 2566) ผลการศึกษาพบสิงโตจำนวน 7 ตัวในสวนสัตว์แห่งหนึ่งได้ตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาย้อนหลัง (retrospective study) และได้ตรวจพบไวรัสในเสือโคร่งในสวนสัตว์ดังกล่าวเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดการแพร่เชื้อไวรัสจากคนสู่สัตว์ในเสือและสิงโต การค้นพบนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการเฝ้าระวังโรคทั้งเชิงรุกและเชิงรับ โดยเฉพาะในสัตว์ที่ประวัติสัมผัสคนเลี้ยงที่เป็นโควิด-19 โดยสรุปแล้ววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ของสาธารณชน การสื่อสารความเสี่ยง และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับลักษณะและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของการติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 ในสัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Biology and biochemistry
dc.title Surveillance and genetic characterization of severe acute respiratory Coronavirus type 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infections in domestic animals and wildlife in Thailand
dc.title.alternative การเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์กลุ่มโรคทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันรุนแรงชนิดที่ 2 (SARS-CoV-2)ในสัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่าในประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University