DSpace Repository
Osteogenic effects of osteogenic growth peptide on human periodontal ligament stem cells
dc.contributor.advisor Chenphop Sawangmake
dc.contributor.author Steven Dwi Purbantoro
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract With the current global health burden of osteoporosis and periodontitis, an effective treatment is looked for to treat the bone resorption effect. Osteogenic growth peptide (OGP) is a short peptide that is known able to increase osteogenesis. The objective of this study is to investigate thoroughly the osteogenic effect of OGP on human periodontal ligament stem cells (hPDLSCs). This study found that low-dose OGP can increase the proliferation without cytotoxic effect. Enhanced osteogenic differentiation potential was also found at low concentration of OGP. Several signaling pathways, including bone morphogenetic protein (BMP), Hedgehog, transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β), and Wnt, are regulated by OGP to regulate osteogenic differentiation of hPDLSCs. OGP was also found partially regulating TGF-β signaling pathway toward osteogenic lineage of hPDLSCs. Collectively, low-dose OGP has osteogenic differentiation potential on hPDLSCs by regulating TGF-β signaling pathway. Thus, OGP is potent candidate to treat osteoporosis and/or periodontitis.
dc.description.abstractalternative ด้วยผลกระทบต่อภาวะด้านสุขภาพจากโรคกระดูกพรุนและโรคปริทันต์อักเสบในปัจจุบัน การรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงถูกมองหาเพื่อนำมาใช้รักษาผลจากการสลายของกระดูก ออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์เป็นเปปไทด์สายสั้นๆ ที่สามารถเพิ่มการสร้างเนื้อกระดูกได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาผลของการสร้างกระดูกจากออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้พบว่าออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ปริมาณต่ำ สามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนโดยไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ปริมาณต่ำยังแสดงศักยภาพในการเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูก โดยในการศึกษาการส่งสัญญาณกระตุ้น ได้แก่ สัญญาณโบนมอร์โฟจินิติกโปรตีน สัญญาณเฮดจ์ฮอก สัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ และสัญญาณวินต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งสัญญาณกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกผ่านสัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ โดยสรุปออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ปริมาณต่ำมีศักยภาพในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกโดยกระตุ้นผ่านสัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ดังนั้นออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนและ / หรือโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Biochemistry
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Therapy and rehabilitation
dc.title Osteogenic effects of osteogenic growth peptide on human periodontal ligament stem cells
dc.title.alternative ผลต่อการสร้างกระดูกของออสทีโอเจนิกโกรทเปปไทด์ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Science and technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University