dc.contributor.advisor |
Chalisa louicharoen Cheepsunthorn |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pisit Tangkijvanich |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Watcharapong Jugnam-ang |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2024-02-05T06:19:21Z |
2024-02-05T06:19:21Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84063 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the third leading caused cancer death in worldwide. The effective diagnosis markers are needed because of the late diagnosis and low survival time. G6PD is the rate-limiting enzyme in pentose phosphate pathway (PPP) that elevated in several cancers including HCC. Alu element is a common repetitive sequence in human genome, that its methylation alteration has been reported in cancers. In this study, we aimed to investigate the level of blood G6PD activity, the expression of G6PD in HCC liver tissues, the level of Alu methylation in PBMCs and clinicopathological parameters of HCC patients. Blood G6PD activity was significantly increased in HCC patients (p<0.001) and correlated with HBV infection (p=0.013) and advanced stage (p=0.044) of HCC. The sensitivity and specificity of blood G6PD activity for HCC diagnosis were 57.47% and 61.54%, respectively. The presence of leukocytosis and activation of G6PD activity in PBMCs from cancer communication contribute the increase of blood G6PD activity. In the independent cohort of G6PD expression in HCC liver tissues, G6PD was elevated in cancerous area of HCC tissues, which correlated with HBV status, serum AFP, advanced stage, and recurrence. G6PD overexpression is an independent factor affecting short overall survival (OS) and progression free survival (PFS) time in HCC. In the part of epigenetics, Alu hypomethylation in whole blood samples and PBMCs of HCC patients was increased in HCC patients with HBV-related HCC and advanced stage. Furthermore, inhibition of G6PD via siRNA in HepG2 and HepG2. 2.2.15 reduced cancer proliferation, induced cell death, and increased 8-OHdG expression. In addition, G6PD knocked down induced Alu methylation change in HCC cells via oxidative stress. From this study, It pointed out that the increased expression of G6PD in liver cancer tissue and increased blood G6PD activity were risk factors for liver cancer progression. Therefore, understanding the association of G6PD, Alu methylation and oxidative stress might be a potential target for HCC prognosis and treatment in the future. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
มะเร็งตับชนิด hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตเป็นอันดับ 3 จากโรคมะเร็งทั่วโลกเนื่องจากการวินิจฉัยที่ล่าช้าและมีเวลารอดชีวิตต่ำ จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการวินิจฉัย G6PD เป็นเอนไซม์ในกระบวนการ pentose phosphate pathway (PPP) ที่พบเพิ่มขึ้นในมะเร็งหลายชนิดรวมถึง HCC Alu element เป็น repetitive sequence ที่พบบ่อยในจีโนมมนุษย์ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลง methylation ของมันได้รับการรายงานในมะเร็งหลายชนิด ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบระดับ G6PD activity ในเลือด การแสดงออกของ G6PD ในเนื้อเยื่อตับ HCC ระดับของ Alu methylation ใน PBMCs และพารามิเตอร์ทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย HCC จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับ G6PD activity ในเลือดของผู้ป่วย HCC เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อ HBV และระยะลุกลามของ HCC ความไวและความจำเพาะของ G6PD activity ในเลือดสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรค HCC เท่ากับ 57.47% และ 61.54% ตามลำดับ ภาวะ leukocytosis และการกระตุ้น G6PD activity ใน PBMCs โดยผ่านการสื่อสารของมะเร็งมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่ม G6PD activity ในเลือด ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของ G6PD ในเนื้อเยื่อตับของ HCC พบว่า G6PD แสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อ HBV, serum AFP, ระยะลุกลามและการกลับเป็นซ้ำ การแสดงออกที่มากของ G6PD เป็นปัจจัยอิสระที่มีผลต่อ overall survival (OS) และ progression free survival (PFS) ใน HCC ในส่วนของการศึกษาภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมในมะเร็งตับ พบว่า ระดับ Alu hypomethylation ในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ Alu hypomethylation มีความสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี และ ระยะท้ายของโรคมะเร็งตับ การศึกษาการยับยั้งการทำงานของ G6PD ในเซลล์มะเร็งตับสามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง กระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ และ เพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของ 8-OHdG นอกจากนี้พบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ G6PD สามารถกระตุ้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ Alu methylation โดยผ่านภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน จากการทดลองเหล่านี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเอนไซม์ G6PD ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับ และ การทำงานของเอนไซม์ G6PD ในเลือดที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการพัฒนาของมะเร็งตับ ดังนั้นความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของ G6PD, Alu methylation และความเครียดออกซิเดชันอาจเป็นเป้าหมายที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับการพยากรณ์โรคและการรักษา HCC ในอนาคต |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Biochemistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.title |
G6PD activity, oxidative stress, and Alu methylation in HBV-related hepatocellular carcinoma |
dc.title.alternative |
การทำงานของเอนไซม์ G6PD ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและระดับเมทิลเลชันของ Alu ในโรคมะเร็งตับที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Biochemistry |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |