dc.contributor.advisor |
Nipan Israsena |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sira sriswasdi |
dc.contributor.author |
Pattarin Nuwongsri |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2024-02-05T06:19:23Z |
2024-02-05T06:19:23Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84068 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is genetically and transcriptomically heterogeneous disease. Molecular subtyping of colorectal cancer using consensus molecular subtype (CMS) system demonstrated the potential predictive value for tumor progression and treatment response. However, the CMS system was developed from data of whole tissues containing both cancer and non-tumor transcripts components for classification which does not directly represent intrinsic heterogeneity of cancer cells. In this study genetic profiles of CRC organoids were investigated first, and the results indicate chromosomal instability (CIN) and microsatellite instability (MSI) as pathogenic pathways of CRC. Furthermore, the results also revealed diverse patterns of somatic mutations of these CRC organoids. Subsequently, we evaluated a strategy of subtyping CRCs based on transcriptomics data from patient-derived CRC organoids, which mainly contain cancer cells. We demonstrated that using non-negative matrix factorization (NMF) CRC cancer organoids could be classified into four groups (P1-P4). Cluster-specific genes and Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA) displayed different characteristics of each group. P1 exhibit enriched lipid and cholesterol metabolism pathways and P2 and P3 presented high TGF-β pathway. Lastly, P4 show stem cell-like properties and highly expressed genes in the DNA repair pathway associated with chemotherapy and radiation resistance. Moreover, P4 organoids present a hyperactivated ribosome biogenesis pathway which may be developed as a biomarker of P4 and a target of CRC treatment. Then, LASSO logistic regression was built to identify gene signatures and developed a classifier of each group of organoids. These results suggested that the signature gene of organoid groups has the potential to be developed into a useful tool for CRC subtyping and developing more specific therapeutic strategies. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นโรคที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม ทำให้มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างกันไป ก่อนหน้านี้มีงานวิจัยที่ทำการจัดกลุ่มทางโมเลกุลของมะเร็งชนิดนี้ด้วย Consensus Molecular Subtype (CMS) ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มในการนำไปใช้ทำนายการดำเนินโรคและการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา แต่อย่างไรก็ดี CMS ใช้ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนจากชิ้นเนื้อที่ประกอบด้วยเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์อื่นๆภายใน stromal เช่น เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว จึงนำมาสู่คำถามวิจัยทีว่าหากใช้ข้อมูล Transcriptome ของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยเฉพาะจะช่วยให้สามารถแยกกลุ่มของมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ได้ดีขึ้นหรือไม่ และนำมาสู่การศึกษานี้ที่จำแนกกลุ่มของมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนที่ได้จากกลุ่มเซลล์สามมิติ (Organoid) ซึ่งประกอบขึ้นจากเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นหลัก ในการศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นจากการประเมินความเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับ Genome โดยใช้ข้อมูล whole exome sequencing จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบลักษณะของ chromosomal instability (CIN) และ microsatellite instability (MSI) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการในการเกิดมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้นข้อมูลนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะการกลายพันธุ์ที่หลากหลายของยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็งชนิดนี้ ต่อมาในส่วนของข้อมูล Transcriptome ของ organoid นั้นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม (P1-P4) โดยใช้วิธีการ non-negative matrix factorization (NMF) ซึ่งยีนที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละกลุ่ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าแต่ละกลุ่มนั้นมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างกัน P1มีกระบวนการเมทาบอลิซึมของไขมันและคอเลสเตอรอลที่สูงขึ้น P2และP3 มีการแสดงออกของ TGFβ pathway ที่สูง และกลุ่มสุดท้าย P4 ที่แสดงคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและมีการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่มที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการซ่อมแซม DNA ที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับการต้านทานต่อยาเคมีบำบัดและรังสีรักษา นอกจากนั้น ribosome biogenesis pathway ยังถูกกระตุ้นมากขึ้นในกลุ่ม P4 ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวอาจจะสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นเป้าหมายในการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ได้ในอนาคต ต่อมาเพื่อหายีนที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของแต่ละกลุ่ม LASSO logistic regression model จึงถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อหายีนที่สามารถจำแนกแต่ละกลุ่มได้ จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนเอกลักษณ์ของกลุ่มเซลล์สามมิตินั้นจึงอาจจะนำมาพัฒนาให้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับแยกกลุ่มและพัฒนาการรักษาสำหรับมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีความจำเพาะมากขึ้น |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
Classification of organoid transcriptomic profiles unravelling colorectal cancer molecular subtypes |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่มเซลล์สามมิติเพื่อใช้ในการจัดกลุ่มทางโมเลกุลของมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Sciences |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |