dc.contributor.advisor |
Pisit Tangkijvanich |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Natthaya Chuaypen |
dc.contributor.author |
Bootsakorn Boonkaew |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2024-02-05T06:19:25Z |
2024-02-05T06:19:25Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84076 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
Extracellular vesicle-derived microRNAs (EV-miRNAs) are promising circulating biomarkers for chronic liver disease. In this study, we explored the potential significance of plasma EV-miRNAs in non-hepatitis B-, non-hepatitis C-related HCC (NBNC-HCC). We compared plasma EV-miRNA profiles between NBNC-HCC and control groups including non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) and healthy controls using NanoString method. The differentially expressed EV-miRNAs were validated in another set of plasma samples by qRT-PCR. Five plasma EV-miRNAs were significantly elevated in HCC, which included miR-19-3p, miR-16-5p, miR-223-3p, miR-30d-5p, and miR-451a. Among them, EV-miR-19-3p exhibited the best diagnostic performance and displayed a high sensitivity for detecting AFP-negative HCC and early-stage HCC, indicating EV-miR-19-3p could serve as a novel circulating biomarker for the diagnosis and prognosis of NBNC-HCC. To mechanistically describe NAFLD, we demonstrated the role of EVs in mediating communication between macrophages and lipotoxic hepatocytes. Macrophages were transfected with a Cy3-miR-223 mimic and co-cultured with lipotoxic hepatocytes. We found that miR-223 was highly expressed in EV fractions from the transfected macrophages, as opposed to the protein fractions. Upon co-culture, the lipotoxic hepatocytes displayed Cy3 fluorescence and exhibited an increase in miR-223 levels and a decrease in miR-223 target genes, FOXO3 and TAZ, as compared to the control group. Blocking EV secretion from macrophages with GW4869 led to reduced transfer of miR-223 to hepatocyte recipient cells. Furthermore, the MemGlow dye was transferred to lipotoxic hepatocytes when incubated with MemGlow-labeled EVs from macrophages. The results also suggested that low-density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) played a partial role in facilitating EV uptake by lipotoxic hepatocytes. In summary, our findings suggest that macrophages can transfer transfected miRNA to lipotoxic hepatocytes. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
miRNAs Extracellular vesicle-derived microRNAs (EV-miRNAs) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพในโรคตับ งานนี้ได้ศึกษา EV-miRNAs จากพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุจากไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซี (NBNC-HCC) โดยเปรียบเทียบ EV-miRNA จากพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ NBNC-HCC กับผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับ (NAFLD) และกลุ่มคนสุขภาพดี โดยใช้วิธี NanoString และ qRT-PCR พบว่า EV-miRNA ห้าตัวได้แก่ miR-19-3p, miR-16-5p, miR-223-3p, miR-30d-5p และ miR-451a มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ NBNC-HCC เทียบกับผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับ (NAFLD) และกลุ่มคนสุขภาพดี และ EV-miR-19-3p แสดงประสิทธิภาพการวินิจฉัยที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีความไวสูง สามารถตรวจจับได้ใน ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ NBNC-HCC ที่มีระดับ AFP ต่ำและผู้ป่วยในระยะเริ่มต้น ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า EV-miR-19-3p สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับการวินิจฉัย และการพยากรณ์โรคของ NBNC-HCC เพื่ออธิบายกลไกการเกิดโรค NAFLD ได้มีการศึกษาบทบาทของ EVs ในการเป็นตัวกลางสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์แมคโครฟาจและเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน หลังจากเลี้ยงเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่มี Cy3-miR-223 ร่วมกับเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน พบว่า miR-223 มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในทั้ง EVs ที่ได้จากเซลล์เซลล์แมคโครฟาจและเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน ยังพบว่าเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมันมีการเรืองแสงของ Cy3 การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ miR-223 และการลดลงของยีนเป้าหมายของ miR-223 ได้แก่ FOXO3 และ TAZ เมื่อยับยั้งการหลั่งของ EVs จากแมคโครฟาจด้วย GW4869 ทำให้การส่ง miR-223 ไปยังเซลล์ตับลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อย้อม EVs จากมาโครฟาจด้วยสี MemGlow แล้วนำไปบ่มกับเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน พบสีย้อม MemGlow ยังถูกส่งไปยังเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมัน การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าตัวรับไขมันบนผิวเซลล์ตับชนิด LDLR มีบทบาทในการนำ EVs เข้าเซลล์ตับ กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าเซลล์แมคโครฟาจสามารถส่ง miRNA ไปยังเซลล์ตับที่สะสมไขมันได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Biochemistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.title |
Analysis of plasma extracellular vesicle-derived microRNAs from patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and hepatocellular carcinoma |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษา microRNAs ใน extracellular vesicles ในผู้ป่วยไขมันพอกตับและมะเร็งตับเพื่อการวินิจฉัยและพยากรณ์โรค |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Biochemistry |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |