dc.contributor.advisor |
Somchai Jongwutiwes |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chaturong Putaporntip |
dc.contributor.author |
Rattanaporn Rojrung |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2024-02-05T06:19:26Z |
2024-02-05T06:19:26Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84080 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Malaria vaccine development confronts high genetic polymorphism in some antigenic components of the vaccine candidates, which could potentially limit the vaccine efficacy. An antigen of Plasmodium falciparum, designated glutamic acid-rich protein (PfGARP), has recently been considered as a strong vaccine target against asexual-blood-stages parasite. It has been shown that naturally acquired anti-PfGARP antibodies elicited clinical protection against severe malaria among people living in hyperendemic areas. Furthermore, PfGARP has been involved in binding to human erythrocyte band 3, which induces erythrocyte aggregation and might bring about severe malaria. However, the extent of genetic variation in the pfgarp locus among field isolates remains unknown. Herein, the genetic diversity in the PfGARP encoding gene was evaluated using samples collected during 2009 - 2014 from different malaria-endemic areas in Thailand (Chanthaburi (n = 20), Tak (n = 20), Ubon Ratchathani (n = 20), and Yala (n = 20) Provinces) by direct sequencing. The analyzed data on 80 sequences revealed high conservation in pfgarp among the parasite populations. The gene contains two exons, exon I and exon II where the latter consists of 8 SNPs and 8 repeats. Twenty-six haplotypes distribute among the populations. Selective pressure measured by Tajima’s D was 0.397, not statistically significant (p value > 0.10), suggesting no deviation from selective neutrality at this locus among the parasite populations in Thailand. The lack of high genetic diversity in this gene appears to be a strong component for malaria vaccine. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียถูกจำกัดด้วยความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของโปรตีนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของวัคซีน โปรตีนที่มีกรดกลูตามิกสูงของ (Glutamic acid-rich protein of Plasmodium falciparum, PfGARP) เชื้อพลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารั่มถูกเสนอเป็นแอนติเจนที่มีศักยภาพเป็นองค์ประกอบของวัคซีนต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียระยะที่อยู่ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง แอนติบอดีโดยธรรมชาติต่อแอนติเจนชนิดนี้ที่ได้มาจากกลุ่มคนที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคสูงสามารถป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียชนิดที่ก่ออาการรุนแรงทางคลินิกได้ นอกจากนี้ PfGARP ยังเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดภาวะความรุนแรงของโรคมาลาเรียได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนสำหรับโปรตีนชนิดนี้มีการศึกษาที่จำกัด งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในยีนสำหรับโปรตีน PfGARP จากตัวอย่างที่เก็บในปี พ.ศ. 2552 – 2557 ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคมาลาเรียในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ตาก อุบลราชธานีและยะลา โดยการวิเคาระห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมด 80 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนสำหรับโปรตีน PfGARP มีการอนุรักษ์สูงในทุกประชากรในพื้นที่ศึกษา รูปแบบแฮปโปลไทป์ทั้งหมดที่พบ 26 แฮป-โปลไทด์ ยีนสำหรับโปรตีน PfGARP ประกอบด้วย 2 เอ็กซอน โดยพบบริเวณเบสซ้ำ จำนวน 8 ตำแหน่ง และสนิปส์ จำนวน 8 ตำแหน่ง กระจายตัวอยู่ในเอ็กซอนที่สอง การทดสอบการคัดเลือกทางธรรมชาติในยีนสำหรับโปรตีน PfGARP ด้วยสถิติ Tajima’s D บ่งชี้ว่าไม่มีการเบี่ยงเบนจากสภาวะสมดุลของประชากรของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารั่มในประเทศไทย (ค่าสถิติทดสอบ เท่ากับ 0.397) เนื่องจากโปรตีน PfGARP มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในยีนต่ำจึงเป็นโปรตีนที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการเป็นองค์ประกอบของวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารั่ม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.subject.classification |
Education |
dc.subject.classification |
Biology and biochemistry |
dc.title |
Analysis of genetic diversity in a novel vaccine candidate, the glutamic acid-rich protein of Plasmodium Falciparum (PfGARP) |
dc.title.alternative |
การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนสำหรับโปรตีนที่มีกรดกลูตามิกสูง
ของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารั่ม (PfGARP) ที่มีศักยภาพเป็นองค์ประกอบของวัคซีนชนิดใหม่ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Sciences |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |