dc.contributor.advisor |
Pornchai Kaewsapsak |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Suwatchareeporn Rotcheewaphan |
dc.contributor.author |
Peeraphan Compiro |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2024-02-05T06:19:30Z |
2024-02-05T06:19:30Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84089 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
Mycobacterium species cause several vital human diseases, including tuberculosis (TB) and non-tuberculous mycobacterial (NTM) infections. TB is a chronic infectious disease caused by the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC). Additionally, non-tuberculous mycobacteria infections are caused by major NTM species, including Mycobacterium abscessus, Mycobacterium avium, Mycobacterium fortuitum, Mycobacterium kansasii, Mycobacterium gordonae, and Mycobacterium intracelulare, are medically necessary. Both groups of infections can lead to outbreaks in immunocompromised individuals and AIDS patients. It is crucial to differentiate between these two groups of mycobacterial infections, as they require distinct treatment approaches. However, initial diagnosis poses limitations in terms of time and diagnostic tools. Therefore, accurate and rapid diagnosis is essential for effective treatment and controlling the spread of diseases. This research, the CRISPR-Cas12a technique was applied to develop a detection and classification method for mycobacteria at the species level. The testing results showed that the combination of the RPA technique with CRISPR-Cas12a for mycobacterial detection at the species level achieved a Limit of Detection (LOD) of 1 and 10 copies/µl, providing results consistent with standard detection methods for cultured samples. In summary, the CRISPR-Cas12a technique for the detection Mycobacterium spp. proved to be an efficient screening method, utilizing simple tools and delivering rapid results within one hour. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย (Mycobacterium spp.) ก่อโรคในมนุษย์ที่สำคัญหลายชนิดเช่น วัณโรค (TB) และโรคติดเชื้อ Non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) โดยวัณโรคเป็นโรคติดต่อเรื้อรังที่มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC) นอกจากนี้โรคติดเชื้อ Non-tuberculous mycobacteria เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย NTM ที่สำคัญทางการแพทย์ ได้แก่ Mycobacterium abscessus, Mycobacterium avium, Mycobacterium fortuitum, Mycobacterium kansasii, Mycobacterium gordonae และ Mycobacterium intracelulare ซึ่งทั้งสองกลุ่มพบการแพร่ระบาดในผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องและผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ (AIDS) อย่างไรก็ตามการติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้นำไปสู่การรักษาที่แตกต่างกัน แต่การวินิจฉัยเบื้องต้นนั้นมีข้อจำกัดในด้านระยะเวลาและเครื่องมือในการวินิจฉัย ดังนั้นหากมีการวินิจฉัยที่ถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว จะทำให้การรักษาเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของโรคได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค CRISPR-Cas12a มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาการตรวจหาและจำแนกเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียในระดับสปีชีส์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การใช้เทคนิค RPA ในการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมร่วมกับเทคนิค CRISPR-Cas12a ในการตรวจหาเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียในระดับสปีชีส์สามารถตรวจพบปริมาณต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดได้ (Limit of Detection) ที่ 1 และ 10 copies/µl และให้ผลลัพธ์ในการตรวจจับตัวอย่างที่เพาะแยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจสอดคล้องกับวิธีการตรวจมาตรฐาน โดยสรุปเทคนิคการตรวจเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียในระดับสปีชีส์ด้วยวิธี CRISPR-Cas12a เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับคัดกรอง ใช้เครื่องมือไม่ซับซ้อน และให้ผลลัพธ์อย่างรวดเร็วภายในหนึ่งชั่วโมง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Biochemistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Biology and biochemistry |
dc.title |
CRISPR-Cas12a-based detection and differentiation of Mycobacterium spp. |
dc.title.alternative |
การตรวจหาและจำแนกเชื้อ Mycobacteria ในระดับสปีชีส์ ด้วยระบบ CRISPR-Cas12a |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Biochemistry |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |