DSpace Repository
Impact of US-China trade war on Thailand's electronic exports
dc.contributor.advisor Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
dc.contributor.author Chanakarn Permthongchoochai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This paper aims to examine how US-China trade war impacts on Thailand's electronics industry which is important to Thai economy in term of export. The study uses input-output table to show the connection of Thailand's electronics sector with other industry through its participation in global value chain. Moreover, the study uses a Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model by using the reclassified General Trade Analysis Project (GTAP) database to simulate the results from the set-up scenarios. The results from the simulations show that, overall, Thai economy benefits from US-China trade war in term of both GDP and welfare of the country due to the trade diversion effects. However, the main focus sector of this study, which is electronics sector, will experience export reduction from trade war since Thailand electronics industry is in the midstream or upstream of global value chain which depends much on both US and China market.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนที่มีผลต่ออุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทยซึ่งถือว่าเป็นสินค้าหลักในการส่งออก โดยการวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตารางปัจจัยการผลิต (Input Output Table) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และการมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก (Global Value Chain) ของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทย ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านแบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium: CGE) โดยใช้แบบจำลอง GTAP ในการจำลองสถานการณ์จากการขึ้นภาษีสินค้าในสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน ผลจากการจำลองสถานการณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาพรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทยได้รับประโยชน์จากสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนจากการเบี่ยงเบนทางการค้า (Trade Diversion) โดยมีการขยายตัวของ GDP และสวัสดิการของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในภาพรวมของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทยที่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้ ได้รับความเสียหายจากการเกิดสงครามการค้าเนื่องจากห่วงโซ่มูลค่าของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไทยที่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมกลางน้ำถึงต้นน้ำ ยังคงต้องพึ่งพาตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนเป็นอย่างมาก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Manufacturing
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Impact of US-China trade war on Thailand's electronic exports
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของสงครามการค้าระหว่างประเทศจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อการส่งออกสินค้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University