DSpace Repository
The impact of involuntary job loss on unemployment rate during Asian financial crisis and subprime crisis in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Jessica Vechbanyongratana
dc.contributor.author Benya Kongthanasomboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Each year, thousands of workers lose their jobs for reasons beyond their control, such as reorganization, technological displacement, and economic crisis, among others. Unexpected job loss is a disruptive occurrence that alters workers' career trajectory and has a negative impact on society and the economy which in Thailand can be observed during economic downturns including the Asian Financial Crisis (1997) and the Subprime Crisis (2008). This study aims to gain a comprehensive understanding of the impact of the Asian Financial Crisis and the Subprime Crisis on the unemployment rate in Thailand before, during, and after the crises. The data from Labor Force Survey Whole Kingdom from the years 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008, and 2013 collected by the National Statistical Office Thailand is used to conduct analysis by age cohort to examine such impact across different age groups, educational attainment levels, and industries. The findings reveal that the economic crises had little effect on unemployment: an increase trend of the unemployment rate from pre-crisis to during crisis, and a generally decrease trend from pre-crisis to post crisis. This shows the resiliency of Thailand's economy as well as implies its reliance on the informal sector during the crises.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในแต่ละปีคนงานหลายพันคนตกงานด้วยเหตุผลที่อยู่นอกเหนือการควบคุม เช่น การปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร การเคลื่อนย้ายทางเทคโนโลยี และวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ และอื่นๆ การสูญเสียงานที่ไม่คาดคิดเป็นเหตุการณ์พลิกผันที่เปลี่ยนเส้นทางอาชีพของคนงาน และส่งผลเสียต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งในประเทศไทยสามารถสังเกตได้ในช่วงเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ รวมถึงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินในเอเชีย (พ.ศ. 2540) และวิกฤติสินเชื่อด้อยคุณภาพ (พ.ศ.2551) การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างครอบคลุมถึงผลกระทบของวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินในเอเชียและวิกฤติสินเชื่อด้อยคุณภาพต่ออัตราการว่างงานในประเทศไทยทั้งก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังวิกฤตการณ์ ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของแรงงานทั่วราชอาณาจักรในปี พ.ศ. 2536, 2541, 2546, 2551 และ 2556 รวบรวมโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ประเทศไทย นำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตามกลุ่มอายุเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบดังกล่าวต่อกลุ่มอายุต่างๆ ระดับความสำเร็จทางการศึกษา และ อุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการว่างงาน กล่าวคือ แนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการว่างงานตั้งแต่ก่อนเกิดวิกฤติจนถึงระหว่างเกิดวิกฤติ และโดยทั่วไปแนวโน้มลดลงตั้งแต่ก่อนเกิดวิกฤติจนถึงหลังวิกฤต สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความยืดหยุ่นของเศรษฐกิจไทยและยังแสดงถึงการพึ่งพาภาคนอกระบบในช่วงวิกฤตอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Basic / broad general programmes
dc.title The impact of involuntary job loss on unemployment rate during Asian financial crisis and subprime crisis in Thailand
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเลิกจ้างต่ออัตราการว่างงานในประเทศไทยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินในเอเชียเเละวิกฤตสินเชื่อไร้คุณภาพ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University