DSpace Repository
Movements and monuments: student movements for “democracy” in 1973 and 2020 and public monuments in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Wasana Wongsurawat
dc.contributor.author Gil Diaz Turingan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract "Thai democracy" is usually defined from the statist perspective. It is frequently associated with the bureaucratic elite, military, capitalists, middle class, and the monarchy. This qualitative historical study aims to explain the definition and development of Thai democracy using a different lens—a viewpoint of Thailand's 1973 and 2020 student movements and public monuments. It follows the historical research design and analyzes historical accounts to understand the installation, purpose, symbol, meaning, and transformation of the Democracy Monument, the Constitution Monuments, replicas of the Democracy Monument, the 14th of October 1973 Memorial, and the Victory Monument. Through student demonstrations, protesters transformed these public monuments into venues of democracy and challenged their symbols and meanings. Given the relationship between the student movements and public monuments and the operational definitions and characteristics of democracy in the Thai political setting, it is noteworthy to examine how the Thai student activists define their notion of democracy using these monuments. This study uses various theories on political spaces, public memory, and urban social movements to analyze the data collected from primary and secondary sources. It also applies existing discourses on Thai democracy to weave the connection between the student movements and public monuments in Thailand.
dc.description.abstractalternative "ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย" มักถูกกำหนดจากมุมมองของรัฐ มักเกี่ยวข้องกับชนชั้นสูงในระบบราชการ ทหาร นายทุน ชนชั้นกลาง และสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ การศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์เชิงคุณภาพนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่ออธิบายคำจำกัดความและพัฒนาการของ "ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย" โดยใช้มุมมองที่แตกต่าง ซึ่งเป็นมุมมองของขบวนการนักศึกษาและอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะของประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2516 และ 2563 เป็นไปตามการออกแบบการวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์และวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการจัดวาง จุดประสงค์ สัญลักษณ์ ความหมาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอนุสาวรีย์ประชาธิปไตย อนุสาวรีย์รัฐธรรมนูญ แบบจำลองอนุสาวรีย์ประชาธิปไตย อนุสรณ์สถาน 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และอนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ ผู้ประท้วงได้เปลี่ยนอนุสรณ์สถานสาธารณะเหล่านี้ให้เป็นสถานที่แห่งประชาธิปไตย และท้าทายสัญลักษณ์และความหมายของอนุสาวรีย์ต่างๆ ผ่านการเดินขบวนของนักศึกษา เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขบวนการนักศึกษากับอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะและนิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการและคุณลักษณะของประชาธิปไตยในการเมืองไทยแล้ว เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าขบวนการนักศึกษาและนักเคลื่อนไหวชาวไทยให้คำจำกัดความแนวคิดเรื่องประชาธิปไตยผ่านการใช้อนุสาวรีย์เหล่านี้อย่างไร การศึกษานี้ใช้ทฤษฎีต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ทางการเมือง ความทรงจำสาธารณะและการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในเมือง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับ "ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย" เพื่อสานความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างขบวนการนักศึกษาและอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะในประเทศไทย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Education
dc.subject.classification History and archaeology
dc.title Movements and monuments: student movements for “democracy” in 1973 and 2020 and public monuments in Thailand
dc.title.alternative การเคลื่อนไหวและอนุสาวรีย์: การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อ “ประชาธิปไตย” ของนักศึกษาใน พ.ศ. 2516 และ พ.ศ. 2563 และอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะในประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University