DSpace Repository
The effect of N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine on indomethacin-/diclofenac-mediated-cytotoxicity in breast cancer cells.
dc.contributor.advisor Suree Jianmongkol
dc.contributor.author Angkana Wongsakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Indomethacin (INDO) and diclofenac (DIC) are non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAIDs) have been reported their anticancer potential.  Their cytotoxicity could be increased when combining with certain natural compounds such as piperine in Piper plants. N-trans-p-coumaroyltyramine (TCT) (a coumaric acid derivative) was also found at significant amount in these plants and other commonly used in traditional medicine.  This study determined the potentiative effect of TCT on NSAIDs (INDO and DIC) induced cytotoxicity in MCF-7 breast cancer cells, and the underlying mechanisms.  Combination of TCT with either NSAIDs or various ER stressors at their non-cytotoxic concentrations were able to reduce cell viability in MCF-7 and mitoxantrone-resistant MCF-7/MX cells after 48 h treatment.  In this study, MCF-7/MX cells expressed higher activities of efflux transporter (BCRP) than the parental MCF-7 cells.  The results showed that TCT had no inhibitory effect on their activities, suggesting that the potentiation was independent of transporters.  Evidently, combination of TCT with either NSAIDs or ER stressors significantly reduced mitochondria membrane potential (MMP) in concurrent with the rising of Bax/BcL-2 ratio and apoptosis in both MCF-7 cell types.  Furthermore, the combination also resulted in decreased expression of survival proteins p-Nrf-2/HO-1, and increased activation of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress signaling PERK/eIF-2a/ATF-4/CHOP pathways.  In conclusion, TCT could increase INDO or DIC cytotoxicity of MCF-7 cells by promoting ER stress-dependent apoptosis in MCF-7 breast cancer cells.
dc.description.abstractalternative ยาอินโดเมทาซิน (INDO) และ ไดโคลฟีแนค (DIC) คือ ยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (NSAIDs) ได้ถูกรายงานว่ามีศักยภาพในการต้านมะเร็ง ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของยาอินโดเมทาซินและไดโคลฟีแนคอาจเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อรวมกับสารธรรมชาติบางชนิด เช่น piperine ที่อยู่ในพืชตระกูลพริกไทย นอกจากนี้ยังพบ N-trans-p-coumaroyltyramine (TCT) (อนุพันธ์ของกรดคูมาริก) จำนวนมากในพืชชนิดนี้และพืชชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในการรักษาแผนโบราณ ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของ TCT ต่อ NSAIDs (INDO และ DIC) ที่เหนี่ยวนำความเป็นพิษในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 และกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้อง การรวมกันของ TCT กับ NSAIDs หรือ ER stressors ที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สามารถลดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ MCF-7 และเซลล์ MCF-7 ที่ดื้อต่อยาไมโตแซนโทรน หลังจากให้เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ในการศึกษานี้เซลล์ MCF-7 ที่ดื้อต่อยาไมโตแซนโทรน มีการแสดงออกของตัวขนส่งสารออกนอกเซลล์ (BCRP) ที่สูงกว่าเซลล์ MCF-7 ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงว่า TCT ไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวขนส่งสารออกนอกเซลล์ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าศักยภาพของ TCT ในการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไม่ได้ขึ้นกับตัวขนส่งสารออกนอกเซลล์ นอกจากนี้การรวมกันของ TCT กับ NSAIDs หรือ ER stressorsสามารถลด mitochondria membrane potential (MMP) ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และในทำนองเดียวกันพบว่าสัดส่วนของ Bax/BcL-2 และการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์ MCF-7 ทั้งสองชนิดเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การรวมกันของ TCT กับ NSAIDs หรือ ER stressors จะส่งผลต่อการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ p-Nrf-2/HO-1 และเพิ่มการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณความเครียดของเอนโดพลาสมิคเรติคูลัม PERK/eIF-2a/ATF-4/CHOP ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า TCT สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของยาอินโดเมทาซินหรือไดโคลฟีเแนคของเซลล์ MCF-7 โดยการกระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดของเอนโดพลาส  มิคเรติคูลัมในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Pharmacology
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title The effect of N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine on indomethacin-/diclofenac-mediated-cytotoxicity in breast cancer cells.
dc.title.alternative ผลของ N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine ต่อความเป็นพิษของอินโดเมทาซินหรือไดโคลฟีแนคในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University