DSpace Repository
Physical property and biological activity of bioscaffold containing the extracted native collagen and acemannan on proliferation and growth factor secretion in primary human pulpal cells
dc.contributor.advisor Pasutha Thunyakitpisal
dc.contributor.author Aye Aye Thant
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Dental pulp tissue regeneration is based on tissue engineering concepts using stem cells, scaffolds, and growth factors to regenerate the pulp-dentine complex. Up to now, native collagen is commonly used as a biomaterial scaffold for tissue regeneration due to its biocompatibility, biodegradability, and properties that mimic the natural extracellular matrix (ECM). However, the bioactivity of collagen scaffold on cell growth and differentiation, and regenerative activities such as extracellular matrix formation and growth factor secretion which are important for pulp revascularization and regeneration and accomplishment root formation is still unclear. Many studies elucidated that adding biomolecules into the collagen scaffold enhanced pulp regeneration. Acemannan, β-(1-4)-acetylated polymannose, is a major polysaccharide extracted from aloe vera. Acemannan functions as an immunomodulator and regenerative biomaterial. Therefore, acemannan could be alternative biomolecule for collagen scaffold. In this study, acemannan and native collagen were cold extracted from aloe vera and porcine skin, respectively, and characterized. The acemannan-collagen (AceCol) scaffolds were prepared using freeze-drying method. The physical properties of AceCol scaffold were investigated using FTIR, SEM, contact angle, swelling, and degradation tests. In vitro, biocompatibility, growth factor secretion, osteogenic proteins expression, and mineral deposition were also evaluated. Our results revealed that the AceCol scaffold has higher hydrophilicity and swelling properties rather that of collagen scaffold (p<0.05). Better cell-cell and cell-scaffold adhesions, and dentin extracellular matrix (BSP, OPN, and DSPP) expression were observed in the AceCol scaffold. Only AceCol group show DSPP expression, while the collagen group did not. Significant increasing of cellular proliferation, VEGF and BMP2 expression, and mineral deposition was detected in the AceCol scaffold compared with that of collagen scaffold (p<0.05). In conclusion, the AceCol scaffold has synergistically provided the better physical and biological properties rather than each individual part. AceCol scaffold is a promising material for tissue regeneration.
dc.description.abstractalternative การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันเป็นแนวความคิดที่อาศัยองค์ความรู้ด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อซึ่งประกอบด้วย สเต็มเซลล์  โครงร่าง และโกรทแฟกเตอร์  โดยสารสกัดคอลลาเจนจากสัตว์นิยใช้เป็นโครงร่างเนื่องจากมีความเข้ากันกับเนื้อเยื่อและสลายตัวได้ในร่างกาย รวมทั้งมีคุณสมบัติที่คล้ายคลึงกับสารเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ในร่างกาย  อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของสารสกัดคอลลาเจนในแง่การเพิ่มจำนวน การเปลี่ยนสภาพและการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่ที่จำเป็นต่อการสร้างเนื่อเยื่อโพรงฟันเพื่อการเติบโตของฟันและรากยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด นักวิทยาศาสตร์ได้เเสนอแนะการเติมสารชีวโมเลกุลลงในโครงร่างคอลลาเจนเพื่อช่วยในการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟัน  อะซีแมนแนนเป็นพอลิแซคคาไรด์พอลิแมนนอสสกัดจากว่านหางจระเข้ อะซีแมนแนนมีบทบาทเป็นชีวโมเลกุลเพื่อสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่และควบคุมการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกัน  ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สารอะซีแมนแนนและคอลลลาเจนสกัดจากว่านหางจระเข้และผิวหนังแท้สุกรด้วยเทคนิคสกัดเย็นและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์  พัฒนาโครงร่างคอลลาเจน-อะซีแมนแนนด้วยเทคนิคการทำให้แห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง ทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด มุมสัมผัส การบวมน้ำและการสลายตัว รวมทั้งทดสอบความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ ผลต่อการหลั่งโกรทแฟกเตอร์ โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกและการตกตะกอนแร่ธาตุในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนคอลลาเจนมีความชอบน้ำและการบวมน้ำที่ดีกว่าโครงร่างคอลลาเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนคอลลาเจนกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนการสร้างโกรทแฟกเตอร์วีอี จี เอฟและบี เอ็มพี-2 เมื่อเทียบกับโครงร่างคอลลาเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) มีการยึดเกาะที่ดีระหว่างเซลล์และเซลล์กับโครงร่าง พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนออสทิโอพอนทินและโบนไซอะโลฟอสโพโปรตีนในโครงร่างทั้งสองแบบ ยกเว้นโปรตีนเดนทีนไซอะโลฟอสโฟโปรตรีนที่พบเฉพาะในโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนน-คอลลาเจนเท่านั้น จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนคอลลาเจนให้ผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันทั้งในด้านกายภาพและชีวภาพที่ดีกว่าโครงร่างคอลลาเจน ดังนั้นโครงร่างอะซีแมนแนนคอลลาเจนจึงเหมาะต่อการใช้ในด้านการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Dental studies
dc.title Physical property and biological activity of bioscaffold containing the extracted native collagen and acemannan on proliferation and growth factor secretion in primary human pulpal cells
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของโครงร่างชีววัสดุที่มีเนทีฟคอลลาเจนและอะซีแมนแนนต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนและการหลั่งโกรทแฟกเตอร์ ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟัน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Dental Biomaterials Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University