DSpace Repository
Situation analysis of plastic waste management in Sri Lanka: An empirical evidence of microplastic contamination in Kelani River
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Vassanadumrongdee
dc.contributor.advisor Ananda Mallawatantri
dc.contributor.author Helamba Arachchige Kalani Perera
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract River Kelani is the most polluted river in Sri Lanka and the primary source of drinking water for millions of people in western province but very few studies have been conducted to assess its plastic pollution, which were limited to microplastic studies in the river estuary. As the global attention is increased into tackling the sources of plastic litter released into the ocean, this study was developed with the aim of identifying the microplastic (MP) pollution in Kelani River, one of the main careers of plastic waste into the Indian Ocean. The study specifically aimed to identify the MP contamination in the meandering zone of Kelani River, characterize MPs found in the surface water and identifying possible factors influencing their occurrence. A rapid sampling process was utilized using both bulk and net sampling methods to collect 21 surface water samples. MP were extracted and categorized accordingly based on their sizes. Most recorded MP size category in bulk samples was 5mm- 2mm (55%) and 2 mm- 1mm (58%) in net samples.Plastic fragments (50.14%, 41.88%) recorded significantly high numbers and white colour (47.48%, 40.16%) was the dominant colour in both bulk and net samples respectively. The polymer types were identified using the FT-IR spectrometer (BRUKER, ALPHA II). In both samples Polypropylene and the Polyethylene were the most detected polymer types with some Polystyrene at few sites. The presence of nurdles in 5 of the 7 net samples is one of the key findings as these nurdles are similar to the nurdles from the M/V X-Press Pearl cargo ship which was destroyed completely in May 2021. The nurdles found in the samples were made from mainly polyethylene (81.9%) and polypropylene (18.1%). While identifying that majority of the MP were with secondary origins derived from macro plastic, a situation analysis was carried out, reviewing literature, and conducting a stakeholder consultation to identify the plastic waste management situation in the country. Based on that possible sources of macro and microplastic pollution in the river were identified as littering, fly tipping and illegal dumping, poor waste management practices, industrial activities leading to improper disposal and loss, sewage debris and canal discharge, abandoned fishnets.  Finally, the management recommendations were provided accordingly.
dc.description.abstractalternative แม่น้ำเคลานีเป็นแม่น้ำที่มีมลพิษมากที่สุดในศรีลังกาและเป็นแหล่งน้ำดื่มหลักสำหรับผู้คนหลายล้านคนในจังหวัดทางตะวันตก แต่มีการศึกษาน้อยมากที่ดำเนินการเพื่อประเมินมลพิษพลาสติกซึ่งจำกัดเฉพาะการศึกษาไมโครพลาสติกในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ จากที่ทั่วโลกให้ความสนใจในการแก้ไขปัญหาแหล่งที่มาของขยะพลาสติกที่ปล่อยสู่มหาสมุทรมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงได้รับการพัฒนาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุมลพิษไมโครพลาสติก (Microplastic: MP) ในแม่น้ำเคลานี ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเส้นทางหลักที่นำขยะพลาสติกสู่มหาสมุทรอินเดีย การศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะระบุการปนเปื้อนของ MP ในจุดคดเคี้ยวของแม่น้ำ Kelani ระบุลักษณะของ MP ที่พบในน้ำผิวดิน และระบุปัจจัยที่เป็นไปได้ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดขึ้น การศึกษานี้ใช้กระบวนการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างรวดเร็วโดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบใช้ภาชนะบรรจุและแบบตาข่ายในการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดิน 21 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้น MP ถูกสกัดและจัดหมวดหมู่ตามขนาดโดยพบว่า ขนาดของ MP ที่พบในตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากภาชนะบรรจุเป็นขนาดในช่วง 5 มม. - 2 มม. (55%) และพบ MP ขนาด 2 มม. - 1 มม. (58%) จากการใช้ตาข่ายเก็บตัวอย่าง  พบว่า MP  ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชิ้นส่วนพลาสติก (50.14%, 41.88%) และสีขาว (47.48%, 40.16%) เป็นสีเด่นทั้งในกลุ่มตัวอย่างและตัวอย่างสุทธิตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยระบุชนิดของพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ FT-IR (BRUKER, ALPHA II) พบว่า โพลิโพรพิลีนและโพลิเอทิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ประเภทที่ตรวจพบมากที่สุดและพบโพลิสไตรีนเล็กน้อยในบางพื้นที่  การพบเม็ดพลาสติก (nurdles) ใน 5 ตัวอย่างสุทธิ 7 ตัวอย่างเป็นหนึ่งในการค้นพบที่สำคัญเนื่องจากเม็ดพลาสติกเหล่านี้คล้ายกับเม็ดพลาสติกที่รั่วไหลจากอุบัติเหตุเรือบรรทุกสินค้า M/V X-Press Pearl ไฟไหม้และจมในทะเลในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2021 เม็ดพลาสติกที่พบในตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นพลาสติกประเภทโพลิเอทิลีน (81.9%) และพอลิโพรพิลีน (18.1%) การศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าไมโครพลาสติกส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบทุติยภูมิโดยแตกตัวมาจากพลาสติกชิ้นใหญ่ ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจัดการขยะพลาสติกในภาพรวมของประเทศผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและปรึกษาหารือผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษพลาสติกทั้งขยะพลาสติกชิ้นใหญ่และไมโครพลาสติกมาจากการทิ้งขยะเกลื่อนกลาด การลักลอบทิ้งอย่างผิดกฎหมาย วิถีการจัดการขยะที่ไม่ดี การประกอบอุตสาหกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดการรั่วไหลของไมโครพลาสติก การทิ้งน้ำเสียและสิ่งปฏิกูลลงคูคลอง รวมถึงการทิ้งแหอวนที่ใช้การไม่ได้ จึงได้มีข้อเสนอเชิงการจัดการตามสภาพปัญหาที่พบ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Environmental Science
dc.subject.classification Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities
dc.subject.classification Environmental science
dc.title Situation analysis of plastic waste management in Sri Lanka: An empirical evidence of microplastic contamination in Kelani River
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจัดการขยะพลาสติกในประเทศศรีลังกา: ข้อค้นพบเชิงประจักษ์การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในแม่น้ำคาลานี
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University