DSpace Repository
Assessment of municipality roles in adaptation to climate change: A case study from Mangalsen Municipality of Acchham Nepal.
dc.contributor.advisor Sayamol Charoenratana
dc.contributor.author Samridhi Kharel
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This thesis aims to 1) analyze the impact of climate change on agriculture, 2) explore adaptation initiatives being applied and potential ways to cope with it 3) understand Mangalsen Municipality’s role in solving the climate change issues 4) assess climate induce vulnerabilities which affect farming communities. 110 household surveys, 30 key informant surveys, 6 focus group discussions, and informal direct field observation were undertaken from 1 December 2021- 30 January 2022 for primary data collection, whereas secondary data were collected from journals, newspapers, and research papers. SPSS and MS excel were used for data analysis and interpretation. The study area's population is highly vulnerable to climate change due to its geographical features, socioeconomic condition, poor infrastructure services, lack of market access and high reliance on agriculture and livestock for their livelihood. The locals have embraced a variety of municipal-level adaptation measures, including farm and crop diversification, cultivation of hybrid varieties or commercial crops, changing plantation and harvest dates of the crops, and conservation of land and water resources. The Municipality is likewise active in implementing climate change initiatives like conservation of local water resources, soil erosion and landslide prevention projects, agriculture biodiversity management projects etc. and also cooperating on running different committees and projects however, it is critical to consider how to bring about the necessary institutional change, raise funds and establish flexible strategies for long-term climate change adaptation in agriculture.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1)วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อการเกษตร2)สำรวจความคิดริเริ่มในการปรับตัวที่กำลังนำไปใช้และวิธีที่เป็นไปได้ในการรับมือกับมัน3)ทำความเข้าใจบทบาทและความพยายามของเทศบาลเมงกาเซ็นในการแก้ปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและ4)ประเมินความเปราะบางที่ก่อให้เกิดสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนเกษตรกรรมระเบียบวิธีในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสำรวจ110ครัวเรือนการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก30คนการสนทนากลุ่ม6ครั้งและการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนามโดยตรงได้ดำเนินการในเดือนธันวาคมพ.ศ.2564ถึงเดือนมกราคมพ.ศ.2565สำหรับการรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิในขณะที่ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรวบรวมจากวารสารหนังสือพิมพ์และเอกสารการวิจัยการวิเคราะห์และตีความใช้โปรแกรมSPSSและไมโครซอฟเอ็กเซลผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรของพื้นที่ศึกษามีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเนื่องจากลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์สภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมบริการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ไม่ดีขาดการเข้าถึงตลาดและพึ่งพาการเกษตรและปศุสัตว์สูงในการดำรงชีวิตประชากรในท้องถิ่นยอมรับมาตรการปรับตัวของเทศบาลที่มีความหลากหลายรวมถึงการสร้างความหลากหลายในฟาร์มการกระจายพันธุ์พืชการเพาะปลูกพันธุ์ลูกผสมหรือพืชเชิงพาณิชย์การเปลี่ยนพื้นที่เพาะปลูกและเปลี่บยแลปงวันที่เก็บเกี่ยวพืชผลรวมไปถึงการอนุรักษ์ที่ดินและแหล่งน้ำเทศบาลยังมีความกระตือรือร้นในการดำเนินโครงการริเริ่มด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเช่นการอนุรักษ์แหล่งน้ำในท้องถิ่นโครงการป้องกันการพังทลายของดินและดินถล่มโครงการจัดการความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพด้านการเกษตรเป็นต้นและยังให้ความร่วมมือในการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการและโครงการต่างๆอย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งสำคัญคือต้องพิจารณาว่าจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสถาบันที่จำเป็นเช่นการระดมทุนและกำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในภาคการเกษตรในระยะยาวได้อย่างไร
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Environmental Science
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Crop and livestock production
dc.title Assessment of municipality roles in adaptation to climate change: A case study from Mangalsen Municipality of Acchham Nepal.
dc.title.alternative การประเมินบทบาทของหน่วยงานระดับท้องถิ่นและการปรับตัวของชุมชนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ: กรณีศึกษามังกอลเซ็น ประเทศเนปาล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Environment, Development and Sustainability
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University