DSpace Repository
Study of nationalism and consolidation of democracy in South Korea : 1987-1993
dc.contributor.advisor Saikaew Thipakorn
dc.contributor.author Nura-arnis Kitkongpat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to examine the factors that contributed to the consolidation of democracy in the Republic of Korea (South Korea) during 1987–1993. The research employed the threshold definition of the consolidation of democracy as the only game in town and focused on South Korean nationalist sentiment that influenced the movement within and outside the National Assembly. It also minimized the risk of democratic interruption and stabilized the democratic government. According to the findings, the South Korean people diverted their focus to the pride of the nation. The Seoul Olympic Games in 1988, Nordpolitik, economic success, and democratization during the end of the Cold War. These aspects evaluated South Korea’s status in the national arena and made it one of the world's leaders. It brought pride to South Korean society. They took this shared value of national pride, and this shared value connected South Korean people and promoted social cohesion. They were aware that democracy was necessary to maintain the country’s status in the world leader community. They tried to maintain and strengthen the democratical governing system. As a result, democracy became the only game in town. South Korean success was an undercurrent that promoted the consolidation of democracy.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างความมั่นคงให้กับประชาธิปไตยในเกาหลีใต้ระหว่างปี 2530-2536 การศึกษานี้ใช้นิยามของคำว่า การสร้างความมั่นคงให้กับประชาธิปไตย หมายถึง ประชาธิปไตยเป็นเกมเดียวในเมือง และเสนอว่าความรู้สึกชาตินิยมเกาหลีใต้ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวทั้งในและนอกสมัชชาแห่งชาติ สิ่งนี้ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการขัดจังหวะระบอบประชาธิปไตยและรักษาเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลประชาธิปไตย จากผลการวิจัย ชาวเกาหลีใต้หันเหความสนใจจากการต่อต้านอเมริกาสู่ความภาคภูมิใจในชาติ ซึ่งเป็นความรู้สึกชาตินิยมรูปแบบหนึ่ง  การเป็นเจ้าภาพโอลิมปิกเกมปี 2531 นโยบายทางเหนือ ความสำเร็จทางเศรษฐกิจ และการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยในช่วงปลายของสงครามเย็น ทำให้เกาหลีใต้ก้าวขึ้นสู่เวทีระดับชาติและสร้างตัวตนต่อสายตานานาประเทศได้สำเร็จ นำความภาคภูมิใจมาสู่สังคมเกาหลี พวกเขายึดถือคุณค่าของความภาคภูมิใจนี้ไว้ ระบบคุณค่านี้เชื่อมคนเกาหลีไว้ด้วยกันและส่งเสริมความสามัคคีในสังคม เมื่อพวกเขาตระหนักว่าประชาธิปไตยมีความสำคัญต่อภาพลักษณ์และสถานะของประเทศในประชาคมโลก พวกเขาจึงพยายามรักษาระบบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยไว้ส่งผลให้ประธิปไตยกลายเป็นเกมเดียวในเมือง ความสำเร็จของเกาหลีใต้จึงเปรียบเสมือนกระแสใต้น้ำที่สนับสนุนและเอื้อประโยชน์ให้เกิดความมั่นคงแก่ประชาธิปไตย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Political science and civics
dc.title Study of nationalism and consolidation of democracy in South Korea : 1987-1993
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาชาตินิยมกับการสร้างความมั่นคงให้ประชาธิปไตยในเกาหลีใต้ : 1987-1993
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Korean Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University