dc.contributor.advisor |
Supawan Visetnoi |
dc.contributor.author |
Pauline Essouri |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2024-02-05T10:09:42Z |
2024-02-05T10:09:42Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84276 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
The Khong-Chi-Mun was a partially realized irrigation project in Northeast Thailand under the “Greening Isaan” plan of development. Afterward, the Thai government revived it in 2012 under the new name “Khong-Loei-Chi-Mun” (KLCM) This new mega-project aimed to improve water access to the region to increase agricultural rice production and answer to a rising worldwide food demand. However, the suitability of such a plan for the region was criticized for the lack of integration of local context and knowledge, a situation that could be avoided with the participation of local representation in the decision-making process. This study aimed to assess if the KLCM is fit to answer to food production and security in the region, and if local participation was promoted in the management plan. The data collection methodology was separated into two steps, first with a literature review of reports on the project development and second, interviews with key informants. Based on the results, it was observed that the increase of rice yields by using irrigation and second crop systems could not guarantee a sustainable development of the region and farmers, due to the cost-benefit and the strain on water resources it led to. Food security was also limited due to the low value of the crops and the large scale of the project that only benefits a small portion of the producing actors in the region. Participation was promoted in the KLCM, but only under the form of ‘communication’, the lowest level of participation, no power was allocated to local groups and actors. The recognition of local knowledge would be an element that could increase the possibility of small-stakeholders and farmers' participation. However, the local knowledge lacks recognition in front of academic ones. Furthermore, it is still difficult to determine which is the most relevant, and who should handle it. This study is set into a wider range of understanding local communities and alternative forms of production to answer Food Security and Sustainable Development. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โขง-ชี-มูลเป็นโครงการชลประทานที่ดำเนินการแล้วบางส่วนในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยภายใต้แผนพัฒนา “อีสานเขียว” โดยรัฐบาลไทยได้รื้อฟื้นขึ้นในปี 2555 และใช้ชื่อใหม่ว่า “โขง-เลย-ชี-มูล”โครงการขนาดใหญ่ใหม่นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงน้ำในภูมิภาค เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตข้าวทางการเกษตรและตอบสนองความต้องการอาหารที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลกอย่างไรก็ตามความเหมาะสมของแผนการโครงการในภูมิภาคดังกล่าวถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ว่าขาดการบูรณาการความรู้ภูมิปัญญาในท้องถิ่นซึ่งเป็นสถานการณ์ที่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ด้วยการสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของตัวแทนท้องถิ่นในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ การศึกษาชิ้นนี้นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินว่าโครงการโขง-เลย-ชี-มูลเหมาะสมที่จะตอบสนองต่อการผลิตอาหารและความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคหรือไม่และมีส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในท้องถิ่นในแผนการจัดการด้วยหรือไม่โดยวิธีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่การรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมรวมถึงรายงานเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาโครงการต่างๆและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจากผลการศึกษาการส่งเสริมการเพิ่มผลผลิตข้าวโดยใช้ระบบชลประทานไม่สามารถรับประกันการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของภูมิภาคและเกษตรกรได้ เนื่องจากได้รับผลประโยชน์ด้านต้นทุนและขีดจำกัดของแหล่งน้ำอีกทั้งความมั่นคงด้านอาหารยังถูกจำกัดเนื่องจากมูลค่าพืชผลต่ำและโครงการขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อคนส่วนน้อยในภูมิภาคเท่านั้น การมีส่วนร่วมที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมใน โครงการโขง-เลย-ชี-มูลแต่เฉพาะภายใต้รูปแบบของ ‘การสื่อสาร’ซึ่งเป็นระดับการมีส่วนร่วมที่ต่ำสุดและไม่มีการจัดสรรอำนาจให้กับกลุ่มและผู้แสดงในท้องถิ่นการยอมรับภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นจะเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สามารถเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมในการมีอำนาจตัดสินใจได้อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้หรือภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นมีความแตกต่างกันในการเป็นที่ยอมรับและยังเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะตัดสินว่าความรู้ใดที่เกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุด และใครควรเป็นผู้จัดการการศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นไปที่ความเข้าใจในชุมชนท้องถิ่นและรูปแบบการผลิตทางเลือกที่หลากหลายขึ้นเพื่อตอบความมั่นคงด้านอาหารและการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Agricultural and Biological Sciences |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.subject.classification |
Agriculture,forestry and fishing |
dc.subject.classification |
Crop and livestock production |
dc.title |
Assessing the level of participation of small stakeholders in international water management projects for food security in Lower Mekong Basin: the case of rice production in the Khong-Loei-Chi-Mun project |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียรายย่อยของท้องถิ่นในโครงการบริหารจัดการน้าระหว่างประเทศเพื่อความมั่นคงทางอาหารในลุ่มน้าโขงตอนล่าง:กรณีศึกษาของการผลิตข้าวในโครงการ โขง เลย ชี มูล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Southeast Asian Studies |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |