dc.contributor.advisor |
Kultida Rojviboonchai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
JongWon Kim |
dc.contributor.author |
Kiattikun Kawila |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2024-02-05T10:12:18Z |
2024-02-05T10:12:18Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84280 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Data transfer is a primary mechanism that can directly affect the overall performance of Big Data analytic systems. This is because most data are generated from several locations. It has been challenging to collect and transfer data among multiple storage regions. Using the traditional single-path transfer approaches is not efficient to serve several requirements of Big Data applications. In this dissertation, we propose an SDN-coordinated multipath transmission steering framework for Big Data transfer application. Multipath TCP protocol (MPTCP) and SDN architecture are mainly considered to design and develop our multipath transmission framework. To provide a practical routing solution, we propose a novel OpenFlow-Stats routing algorithm. In our algorithm, a new topology-pruning technique is applied, and the transmission paths are selected based on switch-port statistics. Our proposed framework is evaluated using the Mininet emulator and ONOS controller. The results show that our routing scheme can reduce the completion time of Big Data transfer up to 90% compared with the traditional routing scheme with disjoint paths and up to 35% compared with the previous work. Moreover, our proposed routing is more scalable than other previous works in that it can provide lower complexity and system overhead. The results show that our routing scheme produces 57% less overhead compared with the previous work. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลเป็นกลไกหลักที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบโดยตรง ต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ เนื่องจากข้อมูลส่วนมากถูกสร้างขึ้นจากหลายตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง การที่จะเก็บรวบรวม และเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลระหว่างบริเวณที่จัดเก็บ จึงเป็นสิ่งที่กำลังท้าทาย การใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านเส้นทางเดียวแบบดั้งเดิม ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพที่จะตอบสนองต่อความต้องการต่าง ๆ ของแอปพลิเคชันข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราจึงนำเสนอ กรอบงานการขับเคลื่อนการส่งข้อมูลหลายเส้นทางแบบประสานเอสดีเอ็นสำหรับแอปพลิเคชันการเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ โพรโทคอลทีซีพีแบบหลายเส้นทางหรือเอ็มพีทีซีพี และสถาปัตยกรรมแบบเอสดีเอ็นจะเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ถูกใช้พิจารณาเพื่อออกแบบ และพัฒนากรอบงานการส่งข้อมูลหลายเส้นทางของเรา เพื่อที่จะจัดเตรียมวิธีการกำหนดเส้นทางที่ใช้งานได้เชิงปฏิบัติ เราจึงนำเสนออัลกอริทึมกำหนดเส้นทางแบบสถิติโอเพ่นโฟว์ ในอัลกอริทึมของเรานั้น จะมีการใช้เทคนิคของการพรุนนิ่งโทโพโลยี และข้อมูลสถิติจากพอร์ตของสวิตซ์เพื่อเลือกเส้นทางการส่ง กรอบงานของเรานั้นจะถูกประเมินผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองมินิเน็ตกับโปรแกรมควบคุมโอนอส ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบงานที่เรานำเสนอนั้น สามารถลดเวลาของการเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่สูงถึง ๙๐ เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกำหนดเส้นทางแบบดั้งเดิมด้วยเส้นทางที่แยกจากกัน และสามารถลดเวลาของการเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่สูงถึง ๓๕ เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า นอกจากนี้การกำหนดเส้นทางที่เรานำเสนอนั้น มีความสามารถในการปรับขนาดได้มากกว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้า อีกทั้งยังให้ความซับซ้อน และค่าใช้จ่ายของระบบที่ต่ำกว่า ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกำหนดเส้นทางที่เรานำเสนอนั้นก่อให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายที่น้อยกว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้าถึง ๕๗ เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Computer Science |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Computer science |
dc.title |
An SDN-coordinated multipath transmission steering framework |
dc.title.alternative |
กรอบงานการขับเคลื่อนการส่งข้อมูลหลายเส้นทางแบบประสานเอสดีเอ็น |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy (Computer Engineering) |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computer Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |