dc.contributor.advisor |
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nobuyoshi Yabuki |
dc.contributor.author |
Tan Thanh Trang |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2024-02-05T10:12:21Z |
2024-02-05T10:12:21Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84290 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
The process of digital transformation (DX) involves the systematic integration of digital technologies, processes, and skills at all levels and functions within an organization, industry, or ecosystem. The emergence and rapid spread of the coronavirus are accelerating DX in all industies and the construction industry is not an exception. Construction companies are on the verge of significant transformation driven by advancements and the adoption of digital technologies. However, knowledge and information about how to implement DX efficiently in construction firms are fragmented and limited. This leads to the failure of DX journey of the majority of construction firms. This research develops a DX implementation roadmap and investigates the Critical Success Factors (CSFs) for DX adoption in the contractors’ perspective. Fuzzy cognitive map (FCM) technique and ranking analysis are applied to analyze the relationship between these factors and rank their importance. Among the 30 CSFs identified through ranking analysis, we found that effective leadership, data security, and the ability to turn data into assets be the most crucial factors for the successful implementation of DX in construction contractors. The results from FCM analysis highlighted that the three most influential factors were effective leadership, the perceived benefits of DX, and the development of a digital strategy and transformation areas. Meanwhile, the three factors that were most influenced by other variables were the research and development capabilities of the organization, the organizational flexibility and adaptability to the market, and the ability to turn data into valuable assets. These research findings contribute to advancing the digital transformation efforts in the construction industry and promoting enhanced business outcomes for contractors in the rapidly evolving digital landscape. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กระบวนการของการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัล (DX) เกี่ยวข้องกับการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล กระบวนการ และทักษะอย่างเป็นระบบในทุกระดับและหน้าที่ภายในองค์กร อุตสาหกรรม หรือระบบนิเวศ การเกิดขึ้นและการแพร่กระจายอย่างรวดเร็วของไวรัสโคโรนาได้เร่ง DX ในทุกอุตสาหกรรม รวมถึงอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง บริษัทก่อสร้างกำลังจะเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งสำคัญ โดยถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยความก้าวหน้าและการรับเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมาใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามความรู้และสารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับการนำ DX ไปใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในบริษัทก่อสร้างนั้นมีลักษณะกระจัดกระจายและมีอยู่จำกัด สิ่งเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ความล้มเหลวของการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัลของบริษัทก่อสร้างส่วนใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแผนที่ยุทธศาสตร์ของ DX รวมถึงสำรวจปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญ (CSF) สำหรับการนำ DX ไปใช้ในมุมมองของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง เทคนิค Fuzzy Cognitive Map (FCM) และการวิเคราะห์การจัดอันดับถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหล่านี้และจัดอันดับความสำคัญของพวกมัน ในบรรดาปัจจัยที่ได้รับการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์การจัดอันดับทั้งหมด 30 รายการ เราพบว่า ความเป็นผู้นำที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล และความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนข้อมูลเป็นสินทรัพย์เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับการนำ DX ไปใช้สำหรับผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างให้ประสบความสำเร็จ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ FCM บ่งชี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดสามประการได้แก่ ความเป็นผู้นำที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประโยชน์ที่รับรู้ได้ของ DX และการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ดิจิทัลและขอบเขตการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่ปัจจัยสามประการที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตัวแปรอื่น ๆ มากที่สุด ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการวิจัยและพัฒนาขององค์กร ความยืดหยุ่นและความสามารถขององค์กรในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับตลาด และความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนข้อมูลให้เป็นทรัพย์สินที่มีค่า ผลการวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาความพยายามในการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง และส่งเสริมผลลัพธ์ทางธุรกิจที่ดีขึ้นสำหรับผู้รับจ้างในภูมิทัศน์ดิจิทัลที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.subject.classification |
Construction |
dc.subject.classification |
Building and civil engineering |
dc.title |
Critical success factors for digital transformation implementation in the construction industry: an integrated fuzzy cognitive map and ranking analysis approach |
dc.title.alternative |
ปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญสำหรับการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง : แนวทาง Integrated Fuzzy Cognitive Map และ Ranking Analysis |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Civil Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |