DSpace Repository
Roles of WOx on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalysts on the prevention of Pt metal sintering during hydrogenolysis of glycerol to 1,3-propanediol
dc.contributor.advisor Piyasan Praserthdam
dc.contributor.advisor Supareak Praserthdam
dc.contributor.author Poonnapa Limsoonthakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Hydrogenolysis of glycerol to produce 1,3-propanediol is the most effective reaction which conversing excess glycerol from biodiesel production to high-value-add product; especially, 1,3-propanediol. A solid catalyst which generally used as selective to 1,3-propanediol production is Pt-based catalyst with γ-Al2O3 supporter which was prepared by wet impregnation method in this study. Although hydrogenolysis of glycerol reaction has been carried out under mild conditions: 140 °C and 5 bar of initial H2 pressure, the deactivation of non-reduced Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst is observed. To investigate the deactivation of the catalyst, the used Pt/γ-Al2O3 and Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalysts were characterized by N2-physisorption, ICP-OES, SEM-EDX, XRD, Py-IR, TPO and FTIR. In this study, deactivations are leaching, sintering and coke formation on both Pt/γ-Al2O3 and Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalyst during the hydrogenolysis of glycerol in liquid phase. WOx can hinder the sintering of Pt metal and retard the coke formation on the catalyst surface. Furthermore, the existence of WOx on Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalysts can also improve catalytic activity for glycerol conversion. Moreover, Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalysts can significantly increase the selectivity of 1,3-propanediol beyond 1,2-propanediol. Nevertheless, the stability of Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalyst is better than that of Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst indicated by lower conversion drop of the used catalyst after the first hydrogenolysis of glycerol. Consequently, the addition of WOx on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst makes appropriated Pt-based catalyst performing in hydrogenolysis of glycerol in terms of higher activity, the selectivity of wanted 1,3-propanediol and stability of the catalyst.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลเป็น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ถือเป็นปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งที่เปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลที่มากเกินพอจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์มูลค่าเพิ่มโดยเฉพาะ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้สำหรับการผลิต 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก แม้ว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลจะเกิดขึ้นภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันไฮโดรเจน 5 บาร์ แต่ก็พบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ เทคนิคที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ เช่น การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน อินดัคทีพลีคัพเพิลพลาสมา การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และเทคนิคการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชัน เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ การหลุดออกของโลหะ การซินเทอร์ของโลหะและการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิด ได้แก่ แพลทินัม/แกมมาอลูมินาและแพลทินัม/ทังสเตนออกไซด์/แกมมาอลูมินา โดยทังสเตนออกไซด์สามารถป้องกันการหลุดออกของโลหะแพลทินัมและลดการเกิดโค้กบนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการมีทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/ทังสเตนออกไซด์/แกมมาอลูมินายังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลให้จำเพาะกับการเกิด 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลมากกว่า 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล ทั้งยังเพิ่มความมีเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/ทังสเตนออกไซด์/แกมมาอลูมินาให้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/แกมมาอลูมินา โดยระบุได้ด้วยค่าการลดลงของการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอล ดังนั้นการเติมทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/แกมมาอลูมินาทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าการเลือกเกิดของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล และความมีเสถียรภาพที่มากกว่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemical Engineering
dc.subject.classification Manufacturing
dc.title Roles of WOx on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalysts on the prevention of Pt metal sintering during hydrogenolysis of glycerol to 1,3-propanediol
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/γ-Al2O3 ในการป้องกันการเกิดซินเทอร์ของโลหะแพลทตินัมขณะทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลเป็น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University