dc.contributor.advisor |
Joongjai panpranot |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Duangamol Tungasmita |
dc.contributor.author |
Siraphat Somchit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2024-02-05T10:12:24Z |
2024-02-05T10:12:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84298 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
In present work, various aqueous electrolyte solution including Na2SO4, NaCl, NaHCO3, K2SO4, KCl, KHCO3, Cs2SO4, CsCl, and CsHCO3 were employed in the CO2-ER using Cu-based electrode in an H-cell type reactor. The effects of cations and anions on the production rate were analyzed by GC and NMR. The results showed that electrolyte containing Cl- as anion not only facilitated CO2-ER but also suppressed H2 evolution, the competitive reaction. For the cations effect, rate of CO/H2 production increased with increasing cation size (Na+ < K+ < Cs+). The mixture of HCO3- and Cl- with various ratios (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, and 1:4) were also investigated. It was found that mixed electrolytes can improve the performance of electrolyte. The more Cl- concentration (0.4M) in mixed electrolyte, the Cu-Cl catalytic film can be presented, which electron transfer is promoted and intermediates can diffuse easier, resulting in the formation of C2 products. Furthermore, the applied potential in the range of -1.2V to -2.0V vs. Ag/AgCl on CO2-ER were studied. At higher applied potential, CO intermediates can be further reduced to C2 products. The electrolyte performances were correlated to the reduction current and resistance of charge transfer (Rct) as revealed by linear sweep voltammetry and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy results, respectively. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยประกอบด้วย โซเดียมซัลเฟต, โซเดียมคลอไรด์, โซเดียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนต, โพแทสเซียมซัลเฟต, โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์, โพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนต, ซีเซียมซัลเฟต, ซีเซียมคลอไรด์ และซีเซียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนต โดยใช้โลหะทองแดงเป็นอิเล็กโทรด และดำเนินงานในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ H-cell ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ โดยวิเคราะห์ผลของไอออนบวกและไอออนลบในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่ออัตราการเกิดสารผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโคป จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยคลอไรด์ไอออน ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยสนับสนุนการรีดักชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แต่ยังช่วยยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาแข่งขัน อัตราการเกิดของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อขนาดของไอออนบวกเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอิเล็กโทรไลต์ผสมระหว่างไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนตและคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์ต่างกัน พบว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ผสมช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรีดิวซ์แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเมื่อความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 0.4 โมลาร์ อาจส่งผลให้เกิดฟิล์มของทองแดงและคลอไรด์ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนอิเล็กตรอนและการแพร่ของสารมัธยันตร์ ส่งผลให้เกิดสารผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 และศึกษาผลของค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานต่อการรีดักชันของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตั้งแต่ -1.2 ถึง -2.0 โวลต์ พบว่า การเพิ่มค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าทำให้สารมัธยันตร์สามารถรีดิวซ์ต่อไปจนเกิดสารประกอบ C2 ได้ ประสิทธิภาพของอิเล็กโทรไลต์มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่ากระแสการรีดักชันและความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนประจุ ดังแสดงด้วยผลการทดลองจากลิเนียร์สวีปโวลาทิเมตทรีและอิเล็กโตรเคมิคอลสเปคโตรสโกปี ตามลำดับ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.title |
Influences of cations and anions in aqueous electrolyte on the electrochemical reduction of CO2 over Cu-based Electrode |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของไอออนบวกและไอออนลบในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ต่อปฏิกิริยาการรีดักชันทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนอิเล็กโทรดฐานทองแดง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |